Michel Plasse
#1 · Goalie · Quebec Nordiques
Born Jun 1, 1948 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 174 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 1968 by MTL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bill Oleschuk
CLR ·
40 GP, 0.874
Wayne Stephenson
PHI ·
40 GP, 0.871
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
43 GP, 0.865
Glenn Resch
NYI ·
43 GP, 0.914
Billy Smith
NYI ·
39 GP, 0.899
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | STL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.917 |
| 1972-73 | MTL | 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 456 | 416 | 40 | 2.58 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | MTL | 15 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 415 | 358 | 57 | 4.08 | 0.863 |
| 1974-75 | KCS | 24 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 773 | 677 | 96 | 4.06 | 0.876 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 20 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 653 | 580 | 73 | 4.01 | 0.888 |
| 1975-76 | PIT | 55 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1617 | 1439 | 178 | 3.46 | 0.890 |
| 1976-77 | CLR | 54 | 12 | 29 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1714 | 1524 | 190 | 3.82 | 0.889 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 24 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 698 | 608 | 90 | 3.91 | 0.871 |
| 1978-79 | CLR | 41 | 9 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1201 | 1049 | 152 | 3.97 | 0.873 |
| 1979-80 | CLR | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 136 | 26 | 4.77 | 0.840 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 33 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 949 | 831 | 118 | 3.66 | 0.876 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 160 | 35 | 5.43 | 0.821 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 298 | 92 | 136 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 8869 | 7811 | 1058 | 3.79 | 0.881 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 85 | 8 | 2.67 | 0.914 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4.20 | 0.875 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 92 | 9 | 2.78 | 0.911 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 38 | 9 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1201 | 1049 | 152 | 3.97 | 0.873 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 1979 | vs VAN | L 0-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:44 |
| Mar 27, 1979 | vs CHI | T 1-1 | T | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1979 | @ CHI | L 0-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1979 | vs VAN | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:52 |
| Mar 7, 1979 | @ NYR | L 3-5 | L | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.636 | 20:00 |
| Mar 4, 1979 | vs PIT | L 2-7 | L | 41 | 34 | 7 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1979 | vs CHI | L 0-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1979 | @ PIT | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:48 |
| Feb 27, 1979 | @ BOS | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1979 | vs PHI | L 3-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 1979 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1979 | vs AFM | L 1-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1979 | vs WSH | L 3-9 | L | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.636 | 20:00 |
| Feb 4, 1979 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 59:35 |
| Jan 31, 1979 | vs NYR | W 5-4 | W | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Jan 25, 1979 | vs PIT | W 5-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1979 | vs MNS | W 5-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 1979 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1979 | @ WSH | L 1-8 | L | 29 | 22 | 7 | 0.759 | 35:00 |
| Jan 10, 1979 | vs NYR | L 3-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1979 | @ STL | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1979 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:39 |
| Jan 2, 1979 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1978 | vs MNS | W 7-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 1978 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1978 | @ MTL | L 2-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:44 |
| Dec 21, 1978 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 40:00 |
| Dec 16, 1978 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 1978 | @ AFM | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1978 | @ WSH | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1978 | @ MNS | L 0-3 | L | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 59:43 |
| Dec 8, 1978 | vs AFM | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 1978 | @ CHI | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 46:15 |
| Dec 2, 1978 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1978 | vs VAN | L 2-7 | L | 31 | 24 | 7 | 0.774 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1978 | vs NYI | L 1-7 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 40:00 | |
| Nov 15, 1978 | vs MTL | L 1-6 | L | 43 | 37 | 6 | 0.860 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1978 | @ STL | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 59:16 |
| Nov 10, 1978 | vs PHI | T 2-2 | T | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1978 | @ PIT | L 3-6 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Nov 5, 1978 | @ PHI | L 4-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |