Jeff Reese
#35 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Mar 24, 1966 in Brantford, Ontario, CAN · 5'9", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 67th overall in 1984 by TOR (round 4)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1988-89. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jimmy Waite
CHI ·
11 GP, 0.829
Steve Guenette
PIT ·
11 GP, 0.867
Daniel Berthiaume
WIN ·
9 GP, 0.826
Don Beaupre
WSH ·
12 GP, 0.894
Chris Terreri
NJD ·
8 GP, 0.893
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-88 | TOR | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 111 | 17 | 4.10 | 0.867 |
| 1988-89 | TOR | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 285 | 245 | 40 | 4.94 | 0.860 |
| 1989-90 | TOR | 21 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 630 | 549 | 81 | 4.41 | 0.871 |
| 1990-91 | TOR | 30 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 695 | 603 | 92 | 3.86 | 0.868 |
| 1991-92 | TOR | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 210 | 190 | 20 | 2.90 | 0.905 |
| 1991-92 | CGY | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 290 | 253 | 37 | 3.78 | 0.872 |
| 1992-93 | CGY | 26 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 629 | 559 | 70 | 3.20 | 0.889 |
| 1993-94 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4.52 | 0.800 |
| 1993-94 | HFD | 19 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 524 | 468 | 56 | 3.09 | 0.893 |
| 1994-95 | HFD | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 234 | 208 | 26 | 3.27 | 0.889 |
| 1995-96 | HFD | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 156 | 14 | 3.06 | 0.918 |
| 1995-96 | TBL | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 464 | 410 | 54 | 3.26 | 0.884 |
| 1996-97 | NJD | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 52 | 13 | 5.62 | 0.800 |
| 1998-99 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 43 | 8 | 4.51 | 0.843 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 174 | 53 | 65 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 4380 | 3851 | 529 | 3.66 | 0.879 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 44 | 6 | 3.33 | 0.880 |
| 1992-93 | CGY | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 74 | 17 | 4.88 | 0.813 |
| 1995-96 | TBL | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 88 | 12 | 3.64 | 0.880 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 241 | 206 | 35 | 4.08 | 0.855 |
1988-89 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 285 | 245 | 40 | 4.94 | 0.860 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 1989 | @ DET | L 2-6 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 26:35 |
| Mar 22, 1989 | vs VAN | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1989 | @ WIN | L 7-9 | L | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.806 | 50:41 |
| Mar 9, 1989 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1989 | @ HFD | L 0-3 | L | 49 | 46 | 3 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 1989 | vs STL | L 5-7 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 39:39 |
| Feb 22, 1989 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 64:11 |
| Dec 17, 1988 | vs PHI | L 1-7 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.714 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 14, 1988 | vs EDM | L 2-8 | L | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0.611 | 40:00 |
| Dec 12, 1988 | vs CGY | T 4-4 (OT) | T | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 65:00 |