Jim Rutherford
#29 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 17, 1949 in Beeton, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 168 lb · Catches left · Drafted 10th overall in 1969 by DET (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1971-72. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
41 GP, 0.920
Eddie Johnston
BOS ·
38 GP, 0.899
Al Smith
DET ·
43 GP, 0.892
Cesare Maniago
MNS ·
43 GP, 0.920
Gilles Villemure
NYR ·
37 GP, 0.912
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | DET | 29 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 761 | 667 | 94 | 3.77 | 0.876 |
| 1971-72 | PIT | 40 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1066 | 950 | 116 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1972-73 | PIT | 49 | 20 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1460 | 1331 | 129 | 2.92 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 26 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 699 | 617 | 82 | 3.45 | 0.883 |
| 1973-74 | DET | 25 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 681 | 86 | 3.64 | 0.888 |
| 1974-75 | DET | 59 | 20 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1770 | 1553 | 217 | 3.75 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | DET | 44 | 13 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1379 | 1221 | 158 | 3.60 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | DET | 48 | 7 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1351 | 1171 | 180 | 3.95 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 43 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1119 | 985 | 134 | 3.26 | 0.880 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 32 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 885 | 782 | 103 | 3.27 | 0.884 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 23 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 631 | 539 | 92 | 4.18 | 0.854 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 243 | 43 | 4.30 | 0.850 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 469 | 81 | 5.07 | 0.853 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 86 | 10 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 164 | 43 | 6.79 | 0.792 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.821 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 457 | 151 | 227 | 59 | 0 | 14 | 13066 | 11491 | 1575 | 3.66 | 0.879 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 131 | 14 | 3.50 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 12 | 4.01 | 0.862 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.750 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 212 | 28 | 3.82 | 0.883 |
1971-72 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 39 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1066 | 950 | 116 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 1972 | vs STL | W 6-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1972 | @ PHI | T 4-4 | T | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:44 |
| Mar 29, 1972 | vs CGS | W 5-4 | W | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 1972 | @ BUF | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1972 | vs MNS | W 3-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 1972 | @ CGS | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1972 | @ VAN | W 7-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1972 | vs MTL | L 4-5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.500 | 04:50 | |
| Mar 5, 1972 | @ DET | L 3-6 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 40:00 |
| Mar 4, 1972 | vs MNS | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1972 | vs DET | W 7-4 | W | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 1972 | @ MTL | L 3-5 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 58:52 |
| Feb 26, 1972 | vs PHI | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1972 | @ TOR | L 0-2 | L | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 1972 | @ MNS | L 0-2 | L | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 58:57 |
| Feb 17, 1972 | @ BUF | W 2-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1972 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1972 | vs NYR | L 3-8 | L | 39 | 31 | 8 | 0.795 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1972 | vs LAK | W 6-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1972 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1972 | @ LAK | L 1-8 | L | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 20:00 |
| Feb 3, 1972 | @ STL | W 4-3 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 45:50 |
| Jan 29, 1972 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 14:21 | |
| Jan 19, 1972 | vs VAN | L 1-6 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 44:23 |
| Jan 15, 1972 | vs PHI | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1972 | @ MTL | L 1-7 | L | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0.860 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1972 | vs BOS | T 2-2 | T | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1972 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:44 |
| Jan 8, 1972 | vs CHI | L 0-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1972 | @ CHI | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1971 | @ NYR | L 2-4 | L | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1971 | @ NYR | L 1-6 | L | 27 | 21 | 6 | 0.778 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1971 | vs NYR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1971 | @ CHI | L 3-7 | L | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0.696 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1971 | @ MNS | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:37 |
| Nov 13, 1971 | vs LAK | W 6-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Oct 24, 1971 | @ NYR | T 1-1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | 11:00 | |
| Oct 20, 1971 | vs LAK | W 8-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 1971 | @ VAN | W 2-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 1971 | @ BUF | L 1-2 | L | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |