Jim Rutherford
#29 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 17, 1949 in Beeton, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 168 lb · Catches left · Drafted 10th overall in 1969 by DET (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jim Bedard
WSH ·
43 GP, 0.879
Glenn Resch
NYI ·
45 GP, 0.908
Wayne Thomas
NYR ·
41 GP, 0.883
Cesare Maniago
VAN ·
46 GP, 0.870
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
40 GP, 0.868
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | DET | 29 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 761 | 667 | 94 | 3.77 | 0.876 |
| 1971-72 | PIT | 40 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1066 | 950 | 116 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1972-73 | PIT | 49 | 20 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1460 | 1331 | 129 | 2.92 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 26 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 699 | 617 | 82 | 3.45 | 0.883 |
| 1973-74 | DET | 25 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 681 | 86 | 3.64 | 0.888 |
| 1974-75 | DET | 59 | 20 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1770 | 1553 | 217 | 3.75 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | DET | 44 | 13 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1379 | 1221 | 158 | 3.60 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | DET | 48 | 7 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1351 | 1171 | 180 | 3.95 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 43 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1119 | 985 | 134 | 3.26 | 0.880 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 32 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 885 | 782 | 103 | 3.27 | 0.884 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 23 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 631 | 539 | 92 | 4.18 | 0.854 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 243 | 43 | 4.30 | 0.850 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 469 | 81 | 5.07 | 0.853 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 86 | 10 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 164 | 43 | 6.79 | 0.792 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.821 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 457 | 151 | 227 | 59 | 0 | 14 | 13066 | 11491 | 1575 | 3.66 | 0.879 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 131 | 14 | 3.50 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 12 | 4.01 | 0.862 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.750 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 212 | 28 | 3.82 | 0.883 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 41 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1119 | 985 | 134 | 3.26 | 0.880 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | vs MTL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 1978 | vs PIT | W 6-4 | W | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1978 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1978 | vs LAK | L 0-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 1978 | @ WSH | W 4-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1978 | vs AFM | W 4-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 1978 | @ VAN | W 5-4 | W | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1978 | vs VAN | T 4-4 | T | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 1978 | vs CLR | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1978 | vs MNS | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1978 | @ NYR | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:16 |
| Feb 26, 1978 | vs STL | L 1-3 | L | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 59:54 |
| Feb 23, 1978 | vs WSH | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1978 | vs LAK | W 5-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1978 | vs AFM | W 5-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1978 | vs VAN | W 8-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1978 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 1978 | @ LAK | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1978 | @ TOR | T 2-2 | T | 44 | 42 | 2 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 1978 | @ CLE | L 0-2 | L | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 59:36 |
| Jan 29, 1978 | vs PHI | T 3-3 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 35:28 | |
| Jan 28, 1978 | @ CHI | L 1-6 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 20:00 |
| Jan 22, 1978 | vs WSH | W 6-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 1978 | @ BOS | L 1-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1978 | vs CHI | W 4-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1978 | @ CLR | T 4-4 | T | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1978 | vs BUF | W 6-2 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 49:13 |
| Jan 12, 1978 | vs MTL | L 1-6 | L | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 1978 | @ WSH | W 6-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1978 | vs LAK | W 4-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1978 | vs TOR | W 2-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1977 | @ WSH | L 2-3 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 59:09 |
| Dec 21, 1977 | vs BUF | L 3-5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | 24:36 | |
| Dec 10, 1977 | @ NYI | L 4-7 | L | 35 | 28 | 7 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1977 | @ BUF | L 1-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 1977 | @ MTL | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1977 | @ AFM | L 3-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1977 | vs NYR | W 3-1 | W | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 5, 1977 | vs CLE | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:15 |
| Oct 29, 1977 | @ TOR | L 4-7 | L | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0.731 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1977 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1977 | @ VAN | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:32 |
| Oct 13, 1977 | vs TOR | T 3-3 | T | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 60:00 |