Bob Sauve
#28 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils
Born Jun 17, 1955 in Ste-Genevieve, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 175 lb · Catches left · Drafted 17th overall in 1975 by BUF (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bill McKenzie
CLR ·
12 GP, 0.879
Mike Veisor
CHI ·
12 GP, 0.920
Doug Grant
STL ·
9 GP, 0.896
Ed Giacomin
DET ·
9 GP, 0.893
Gary Simmons
LAK ·
14 GP, 0.869
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | BUF | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 60 | 11 | 3.62 | 0.845 |
| 1977-78 | BUF | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224 | 204 | 20 | 2.51 | 0.911 |
| 1978-79 | BUF | 29 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 805 | 705 | 100 | 3.73 | 0.876 |
| 1979-80 | BUF | 32 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 751 | 677 | 74 | 2.36 | 0.901 |
| 1980-81 | BUF | 35 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 926 | 815 | 111 | 3.18 | 0.880 |
| 1981-82 | BUF | 14 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 330 | 295 | 35 | 2.76 | 0.894 |
| 1981-82 | DET | 41 | 11 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1069 | 904 | 165 | 4.19 | 0.846 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 54 | 25 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1390 | 1211 | 179 | 3.46 | 0.871 |
| 1983-84 | BUF | 40 | 22 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1049 | 911 | 138 | 3.49 | 0.868 |
| 1984-85 | BUF | 27 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 580 | 496 | 84 | 3.23 | 0.855 |
| 1985-86 | CHI | 38 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1206 | 1068 | 138 | 3.96 | 0.886 |
| 1986-87 | CHI | 46 | 19 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1497 | 1338 | 159 | 3.60 | 0.894 |
| 1987-88 | NJD | 34 | 10 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 821 | 714 | 107 | 3.57 | 0.870 |
| 1988-89 | NJD | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 331 | 275 | 56 | 4.66 | 0.831 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 420 | 182 | 154 | 54 | 0 | 8 | 11050 | 9673 | 1377 | 3.49 | 0.875 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | BUF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 68 | 9 | 3.00 | 0.883 |
| 1979-80 | BUF | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 231 | 214 | 17 | 2.04 | 0.926 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 234 | 206 | 28 | 3.08 | 0.880 |
| 1983-84 | BUF | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 7.36 | 0.643 |
| 1985-86 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 8 | 4.95 | 0.867 |
| 1986-87 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 121 | 15 | 3.73 | 0.890 |
| 1987-88 | NJD | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 105 | 13 | 3.30 | 0.890 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 34 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 870 | 775 | 95 | 3.10 | 0.891 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 224 | 204 | 20 | 2.51 | 0.911 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 1978 | @ BOS | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 1978 | @ WSH | L 3-4 | L | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 31:36 |
| Mar 30, 1978 | vs CLE | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1978 | @ BOS | L 3-7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.750 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 1, 1978 | @ AFM | W 4-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1978 | @ CLE | W 13-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1978 | vs STL | W 6-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1978 | vs WSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:46 | |
| Feb 4, 1978 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 1978 | @ STL | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1978 | @ DET | L 2-6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | 06:35 |