Gary Smith
#30 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets
Born Feb 4, 1944 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Billy Smith
NYI ·
36 GP, 0.916
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
37 GP, 0.879
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
37 GP, 0.871
Eddie Johnston
STL ·
38 GP, 0.883
Denis Herron
PIT ·
34 GP, 0.911
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 62 | 7 | 3.57 | 0.899 |
| 1966-67 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 58 | 7 | 3.66 | 0.892 |
| 1967-68 | OAK | 21 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 642 | 582 | 60 | 3.19 | 0.907 |
| 1968-69 | OAK | 54 | 22 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1559 | 1411 | 148 | 2.96 | 0.905 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 65 | 19 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2230 | 2035 | 195 | 3.12 | 0.913 |
| 1970-71 | CGS | 71 | 19 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2226 | 1970 | 256 | 3.86 | 0.885 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 28 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 693 | 631 | 62 | 2.42 | 0.911 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 23 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 701 | 622 | 79 | 3.54 | 0.887 |
| 1973-74 | VAN | 64 | 20 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1948 | 1743 | 205 | 3.42 | 0.895 |
| 1974-75 | VAN | 72 | 32 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1871 | 1674 | 197 | 3.09 | 0.895 |
| 1975-76 | VAN | 51 | 20 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1416 | 1249 | 167 | 3.51 | 0.882 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 36 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1171 | 1032 | 139 | 4.00 | 0.881 |
| 1977-78 | WSH | 17 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 510 | 442 | 68 | 4.17 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | MNS | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 88 | 9 | 3.03 | 0.907 |
| 1979-80 | WIN | 20 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 574 | 501 | 73 | 4.09 | 0.873 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 530 | 174 | 256 | 74 | 0 | 26 | 15772 | 14100 | 1672 | 3.39 | 0.894 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | OAK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 228 | 205 | 23 | 3.29 | 0.899 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 120 | 13 | 3.15 | 0.902 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 67 | 3 | 1.50 | 0.957 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 39 | 5 | 4.59 | 0.886 |
| 1974-75 | VAN | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 133 | 14 | 3.27 | 0.905 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 5.60 | 0.692 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 20 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 635 | 573 | 62 | 3.23 | 0.902 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 35 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1171 | 1032 | 139 | 4.00 | 0.881 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | @ VAN | L 3-6 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1977 | @ LAK | L 2-7 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 18, 1977 | @ CLE | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1977 | @ AFM | L 2-6 | L | 40 | 34 | 6 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1977 | @ WSH | T 3-3 | T | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1977 | vs DET | T 2-2 | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1977 | vs CLR | L 6-8 | L | 46 | 39 | 7 | 0.848 | 59:38 |
| Feb 6, 1977 | @ CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 38 | 38 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1977 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1977 | @ VAN | L 3-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 59:18 |
| Jan 26, 1977 | @ LAK | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 1977 | vs TOR | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1977 | vs AFM | T 4-4 | T | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1977 | @ NYI | L 2-7 | L | 45 | 38 | 7 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 1977 | @ PHI | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1977 | @ BOS | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1977 | @ VAN | L 3-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1977 | vs BOS | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1977 | @ DET | W 7-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1977 | vs LAK | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1976 | @ MTL | T 5-5 | T | 44 | 39 | 5 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1976 | vs LAK | W 8-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | vs NYR | L 4-11 | L | 19 | 12 | 7 | 0.632 | 29:38 |
| Dec 1, 1976 | vs PHI | T 2-2 | T | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1976 | vs STL | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:09 |
| Nov 20, 1976 | @ TOR | L 3-8 | L | 37 | 29 | 8 | 0.784 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1976 | vs CLE | T 3-3 | T | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1976 | vs NYI | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1976 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1976 | @ WSH | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1976 | @ NYI | L 2-5 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:28 |
| Oct 27, 1976 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | W | 45 | 42 | 3 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 1976 | vs CHI | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 1976 | vs NYR | L 4-10 | L | 49 | 39 | 10 | 0.796 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | vs CLR | W 4-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Oct 6, 1976 | @ NYR | L 5-6 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 58:53 |