Doug Soetaert
#1 · Goalie · New York Rangers
Born Apr 21, 1955 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'0", 182 lb · Catches left · Drafted 30th overall in 1975 by NYR (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gordon Laxton
PIT ·
8 GP, 0.847
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
9 GP, 0.916
Michel Belhumeur
WSH ·
7 GP, 0.860
Bobby Taylor
PIT ·
6 GP, 0.873
Gilles Gratton
STL ·
6 GP, 0.921
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | NYR | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 143 | 24 | 5.29 | 0.856 |
| 1976-77 | NYR | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 291 | 263 | 28 | 2.95 | 0.904 |
| 1977-78 | NYR | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 201 | 181 | 20 | 3.34 | 0.900 |
| 1978-79 | NYR | 17 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 434 | 377 | 57 | 3.81 | 0.869 |
| 1979-80 | NYR | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214 | 181 | 33 | 4.57 | 0.846 |
| 1980-81 | NYR | 39 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1041 | 889 | 152 | 3.94 | 0.854 |
| 1981-82 | WIN | 39 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1188 | 1033 | 155 | 4.32 | 0.870 |
| 1982-83 | WIN | 44 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1325 | 1151 | 174 | 4.12 | 0.869 |
| 1983-84 | WIN | 47 | 18 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1378 | 1197 | 181 | 4.29 | 0.869 |
| 1984-85 | MTL | 28 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 621 | 530 | 91 | 3.41 | 0.853 |
| 1985-86 | MTL | 23 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 532 | 476 | 56 | 2.77 | 0.895 |
| 1986-87 | NYR | 13 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 367 | 309 | 58 | 5.17 | 0.842 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 284 | 110 | 104 | 42 | 0 | 6 | 7759 | 6730 | 1029 | 3.97 | 0.867 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | WIN | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 8 | 4.00 | 0.871 |
| 1982-83 | WIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1983-84 | WIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 15.00 | 0.737 |
| 1984-85 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.889 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 86 | 14 | 4.67 | 0.860 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 143 | 24 | 5.29 | 0.856 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1976 | @ NYI | L 2-10 | L | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 18:28 |
| Mar 28, 1976 | vs KCS | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1976 | @ PIT | L 3-8 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0.750 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 10, 1976 | @ KCS | W 8-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1976 | @ STL | L 2-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1976 | vs TOR | L 6-8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 05:41 | |
| Dec 31, 1975 | vs AFM | L 1-8 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 32:35 | |
| Dec 19, 1975 | @ AFM | L 3-8 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 15:35 |