Greg Stefan
#30 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 11, 1961 in Brantford, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 128th overall in 1981 by DET (round 7)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1983-84. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Glen Hanlon
NYR ·
50 GP, 0.890
Glenn Resch
NJD ·
51 GP, 0.871
Rejean Lemelin
CGY ·
51 GP, 0.893
Pete Peeters
BOS ·
49 GP, 0.876
Gilles Meloche
MNS ·
52 GP, 0.868
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | DET | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 56 | 10 | 5.00 | 0.848 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 35 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 944 | 805 | 139 | 4.53 | 0.853 |
| 1983-84 | DET | 50 | 19 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1218 | 1066 | 152 | 3.52 | 0.875 |
| 1984-85 | DET | 46 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1360 | 1170 | 190 | 4.34 | 0.860 |
| 1985-86 | DET | 37 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1077 | 922 | 155 | 4.51 | 0.856 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 43 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1078 | 943 | 135 | 3.46 | 0.875 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 33 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 920 | 824 | 96 | 3.11 | 0.896 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 46 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1286 | 1119 | 167 | 4.01 | 0.870 |
| 1989-90 | DET | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 123 | 24 | 4.02 | 0.837 |
| 9 seasons | Career | 299 | 115 | 127 | 30 | 0 | 5 | 8096 | 7028 | 1068 | 3.93 | 0.868 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | DET | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 78 | 8 | 2.31 | 0.907 |
| 1984-85 | DET | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 52 | 17 | 7.38 | 0.754 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 249 | 225 | 24 | 2.84 | 0.904 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 235 | 203 | 32 | 3.64 | 0.864 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 133 | 18 | 3.68 | 0.881 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 30 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 790 | 691 | 99 | 3.55 | 0.875 |
1983-84 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 44 | 19 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1218 | 1066 | 152 | 3.52 | 0.875 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 1984 | @ CHI | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:22 |
| Mar 31, 1984 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:30 |
| Mar 28, 1984 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1984 | @ LAK | L 7-9 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 40:00 | |
| Mar 22, 1984 | @ CGY | W 6-4 | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1984 | @ VAN | W 6-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:58 |
| Mar 15, 1984 | @ STL | L 3-5 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:31 |
| Mar 14, 1984 | vs BOS | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:49 |
| Mar 8, 1984 | vs STL | W 6-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:57 |
| Mar 6, 1984 | @ STL | W 3-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1984 | vs WIN | W 6-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 59:48 |
| Mar 1, 1984 | vs MTL | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1984 | @ CHI | W 4-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1984 | vs MNS | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1984 | vs CHI | W 6-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:50 |
| Feb 4, 1984 | vs TOR | L 3-6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.500 | 12:09 | |
| Jan 28, 1984 | @ NYI | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1984 | @ BUF | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Jan 24, 1984 | vs NYI | W 4-0 | W, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:36 |
| Jan 21, 1984 | @ MNS | L 1-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1984 | vs MNS | L 5-8 | L | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0.455 | 26:32 |
| Jan 18, 1984 | vs CGY | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 1984 | @ NYR | L 5-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:15 | |
| Jan 14, 1984 | vs BUF | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:13 |
| Jan 11, 1984 | vs BOS | L 2-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1984 | vs EDM | L 3-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 59:56 |
| Jan 7, 1984 | vs PHI | L 4-8 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 48:19 |
| Jan 5, 1984 | @ MTL | L 1-5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 3, 1984 | vs HFD | W 7-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:56 |
| Dec 29, 1983 | @ NJD | W 6-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:53 |
| Dec 26, 1983 | @ TOR | L 2-6 | L | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0.739 | 59:52 |
| Dec 23, 1983 | vs TOR | W 9-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 1983 | vs VAN | L 5-9 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 20:00 |
| Dec 13, 1983 | vs LAK | L 5-7 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 11, 1983 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | L | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1983 | @ STL | L 3-8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | 16:18 | |
| Dec 4, 1983 | @ NJD | L 0-6 | L | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 20:00 |
| Dec 3, 1983 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:29 |
| Nov 19, 1983 | @ TOR | L 4-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:04 |
| Nov 17, 1983 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:17 |
| Nov 15, 1983 | @ QUE | W 3-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1983 | vs EDM | L 3-7 | L | 31 | 24 | 7 | 0.774 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1983 | @ WSH | L 2-3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:24 | |
| Nov 5, 1983 | vs VAN | L 2-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:07 |
| Oct 29, 1983 | vs QUE | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:21 |
| Oct 26, 1983 | vs BUF | W 6-5 (OT) | W | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 64:38 |
| Oct 22, 1983 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | W | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1983 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:25 |
| Oct 15, 1983 | @ LAK | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 64:46 |
| Oct 9, 1983 | @ CHI | L 4-6 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 59:34 |