Rogie Vachon
#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Sep 8, 1945 in Palmarolle, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 160 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tony Esposito
CHI ·
69 GP, 0.901
Bernie Parent
PHI ·
61 GP, 0.899
Ken Dryden
MTL ·
56 GP, 0.920
Michel Plasse
CLR ·
54 GP, 0.889
Ron Low
WSH ·
54 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | MTL | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 556 | 509 | 47 | 2.48 | 0.915 |
| 1967-68 | MTL | 39 | 21 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1059 | 967 | 92 | 2.48 | 0.913 |
| 1968-69 | MTL | 36 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1001 | 903 | 98 | 2.87 | 0.902 |
| 1969-70 | MTL | 64 | 31 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1959 | 1797 | 162 | 2.64 | 0.917 |
| 1970-71 | MTL | 47 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1370 | 1252 | 118 | 2.65 | 0.914 |
| 1971-72 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 12.00 | 0.765 |
| 1971-72 | LAK | 28 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 937 | 830 | 107 | 4.05 | 0.886 |
| 1972-73 | LAK | 53 | 22 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1476 | 1328 | 148 | 2.85 | 0.900 |
| 1973-74 | LAK | 65 | 28 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1809 | 1634 | 175 | 2.81 | 0.903 |
| 1974-75 | LAK | 54 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 1656 | 1535 | 121 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 1975-76 | LAK | 51 | 26 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1474 | 1314 | 160 | 3.15 | 0.891 |
| 1976-77 | LAK | 68 | 33 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 1896 | 1712 | 184 | 2.73 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | LAK | 70 | 29 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1810 | 1614 | 196 | 2.87 | 0.892 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 50 | 10 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1378 | 1189 | 189 | 3.91 | 0.863 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 59 | 20 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1642 | 1433 | 209 | 3.62 | 0.873 |
| 1980-81 | BOS | 53 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1218 | 1050 | 168 | 3.34 | 0.862 |
| 1981-82 | BOS | 38 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 934 | 802 | 132 | 3.66 | 0.859 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 795 | 353 | 293 | 128 | 0 | 51 | 22192 | 19882 | 2310 | 3.00 | 0.896 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | MTL | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 296 | 274 | 22 | 2.38 | 0.926 |
| 1967-68 | MTL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 53 | 4 | 2.12 | 0.930 |
| 1968-69 | MTL | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 257 | 245 | 12 | 1.42 | 0.953 |
| 1973-74 | LAK | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 89 | 7 | 1.77 | 0.927 |
| 1974-75 | LAK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 92 | 7 | 2.12 | 0.929 |
| 1975-76 | LAK | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 193 | 176 | 17 | 2.33 | 0.912 |
| 1976-77 | LAK | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 272 | 236 | 36 | 4.17 | 0.868 |
| 1977-78 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 40 | 11 | 5.50 | 0.784 |
| 1980-81 | BOS | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 88 | 16 | 5.88 | 0.846 |
| 1981-82 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.667 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 48 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 1428 | 1295 | 133 | 2.78 | 0.907 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 68 | 33 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 1896 | 1712 | 184 | 2.73 | 0.903 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | @ CLR | W 6-4 | W | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1977 | vs MNS | W 7-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 1977 | vs CLR | W 7-5 | W | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 1977 | vs BUF | W 6-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1977 | @ CHI | W 3-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1977 | @ STL | L 2-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 58:25 |
| Mar 19, 1977 | vs PHI | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 1977 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1977 | @ MTL | L 0-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 1977 | @ BOS | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1977 | vs WSH | W 6-0 | W, SO | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1977 | vs CHI | W 7-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | vs PIT | T 3-3 | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 59:40 |
| Mar 2, 1977 | @ PIT | W 5-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1977 | @ WSH | W 3-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | @ DET | W 4-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1977 | vs VAN | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:31 |
| Feb 22, 1977 | vs STL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1977 | vs BOS | W 2-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1977 | vs AFM | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 58:41 |
| Feb 15, 1977 | vs NYI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1977 | vs PIT | L 2-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 58:55 |
| Feb 8, 1977 | @ NYI | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1977 | vs MTL | T 3-3 | T | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1977 | vs WSH | W 7-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1977 | @ NYI | W 4-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 1977 | vs MNS | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:09 |
| Jan 22, 1977 | vs NYR | W 6-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1977 | vs PIT | W 5-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1977 | vs TOR | W 6-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1977 | @ MTL | L 0-6 | L | 46 | 40 | 6 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1977 | @ TOR | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:00 |
| Jan 9, 1977 | @ NYR | W 5-4 | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1977 | @ STL | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:25 |
| Jan 1, 1977 | vs BOS | W 5-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1976 | vs PHI | L 0-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1976 | @ MNS | L 3-8 | L | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 40:00 |
| Dec 27, 1976 | @ DET | W 7-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1976 | vs VAN | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:07 |
| Dec 18, 1976 | vs MTL | L 0-2 | L | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:30 |
| Dec 15, 1976 | @ AFM | W 3-1 | W | 40 | 39 | 1 | 0.975 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 1976 | @ WSH | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 58:37 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1976 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1976 | @ CLR | T 6-6 | T | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1976 | vs MTL | L 3-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1976 | vs BUF | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:36 |
| Nov 18, 1976 | vs NYI | L 1-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 1976 | vs CLE | T 0-0 | T, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1976 | @ DET | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1976 | vs TOR | T 2-2 | T | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1976 | vs NYR | T 3-3 | T | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 59:19 |
| Nov 3, 1976 | @ CLE | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1976 | @ PIT | L 1-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 1976 | vs CLE | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1976 | vs AFM | W 5-1 | W | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1976 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 1976 | vs BOS | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1976 | @ WSH | T 5-5 | T | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1976 | @ NYR | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 1976 | vs STL | W 6-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 1976 | vs WSH | W 7-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1976 | @ TOR | T 4-4 | T | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 1976 | @ PHI | L 0-1 | L | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:21 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | @ PIT | W 7-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Oct 7, 1976 | @ AFM | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Oct 6, 1976 | @ CLE | T 2-2 | T | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |