Rick Wamsley
#30 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born May 25, 1959 in Simcoe, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 58th overall in 1979 by MTL (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1992-93. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jacques Cloutier
QUE ·
3 GP, 0.846
Mike Lenarduzzi
HFD ·
3 GP, 0.897
Corey Hirsch
NYR ·
4 GP, 0.879
Daniel Lorenz
NYI ·
4 GP, 0.872
Darrin Madeley
OTT ·
2 GP, 0.773
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980-81 | MTL | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 102 | 8 | 1.91 | 0.927 |
| 1981-82 | MTL | 38 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 942 | 841 | 101 | 2.75 | 0.893 |
| 1982-83 | MTL | 46 | 27 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1238 | 1087 | 151 | 3.51 | 0.878 |
| 1983-84 | MTL | 42 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 977 | 833 | 144 | 3.71 | 0.853 |
| 1984-85 | STL | 40 | 23 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1093 | 967 | 126 | 3.27 | 0.885 |
| 1985-86 | STL | 42 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1354 | 1210 | 144 | 3.44 | 0.894 |
| 1986-87 | STL | 41 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1210 | 1068 | 142 | 3.54 | 0.883 |
| 1987-88 | STL | 31 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 918 | 815 | 103 | 3.40 | 0.888 |
| 1987-88 | CGY | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 4.11 | 0.861 |
| 1988-89 | CGY | 35 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 795 | 700 | 95 | 2.96 | 0.881 |
| 1989-90 | CGY | 36 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 853 | 746 | 107 | 3.26 | 0.875 |
| 1990-91 | CGY | 29 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 762 | 677 | 85 | 3.05 | 0.888 |
| 1991-92 | CGY | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 192 | 34 | 4.47 | 0.850 |
| 1991-92 | TOR | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 191 | 27 | 3.78 | 0.876 |
| 1992-93 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 76 | 15 | 5.64 | 0.835 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 407 | 204 | 131 | 46 | 0 | 12 | 10823 | 9536 | 1287 | 3.34 | 0.881 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | MTL | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 92 | 11 | 2.21 | 0.893 |
| 1982-83 | MTL | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 58 | 7 | 2.79 | 0.892 |
| 1983-84 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1984-85 | STL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 49 | 7 | 3.59 | 0.875 |
| 1985-86 | STL | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 307 | 270 | 37 | 3.92 | 0.879 |
| 1986-87 | STL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 49 | 5 | 2.51 | 0.907 |
| 1987-88 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3.84 | 0.750 |
| 1988-89 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.800 |
| 1989-90 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 11.04 | 0.609 |
| 1990-91 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25.53 | 0.500 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 27 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 640 | 559 | 81 | 3.51 | 0.873 |
1992-93 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 76 | 15 | 5.64 | 0.835 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 17, 1993 | @ CHI | L 3-5 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 39:42 |
| Dec 11, 1992 | vs CGY | L 3-6 | L | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0.760 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 1992 | @ NYR | L 0-6 | L | 48 | 42 | 6 | 0.875 | 60:00 |