Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Analytics, 2019-20

Playoffs, five-on-five unless a list says otherwise. Worked out for 118 of 118 games. A playoff run is only a handful of games, so these numbers swing far more than a season's, and a team that went out in the first round is judged on a single opponent.

What these numbers mean

The regular season and the playoffs are kept apart, and the Games box above picks one. The numbers start in 2010-11, the first season the NHL recorded every shot attempt and where it was taken from. Five-on-five means both teams are at full strength with their goalies in net. It is most of a game, and the fairest place to compare teams and players, because power plays do not skew it.

Player rating

Goals above replacement
One number for a player's season: the goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player who played the same minutes, the kind a team can call up for nothing. It is a total, so a full season counts for more than half of one. Most regulars fall between -5 and +10, and the best seasons are near +30.
Wins above replacement
The same in wins. About six goals of goal difference are worth one win in the standings.
The five parts
A skater's rating is five parts added together. Each is zero for an average skater. Even-strength offence is his own goals, assists and chances at five-on-five, plus how much better his team's chances are with him on the ice than off it. Even-strength defence is the same comparison for chances against, plus his blocked shots and takeaways. Power play is a fifth of what his unit did above the league rate, weighted towards whoever scored or made the last pass. Penalty kill is a quarter of what his unit gave up above the league rate. Penalties is the minors he drew minus the minors he took, at about a sixth of a goal each.
Goalies
A goalie's rating is his goals saved above expected, plus an allowance for how many shots he faced. Only about a third of a goalie's season figure is the goalie, so one year should be read lightly.
What it cannot see
It does not reward scoring more than the chances were worth, so pure finishers rate lower than their goal totals suggest. It does not know who a player was sent out against, so shutdown players are under-rated. A star on a deep team is compared with good teammates, and loses a little for it. Over a full season about two-thirds of a rating is the player and one-third is chance. Under forty games it is more chance than player.

Shot attempts

Corsi (CF, CA, CF%)
Every shot attempt: shots on goal, missed shots and blocked shots. CF is the attempts for a team and CA the attempts against it. CF% is the share that were for. Above 50% means the team, or the team while a player is on the ice, has the puck more than its opponents. It stands in for possession, which nobody records directly.
Fenwick (FF%)
The same without blocked shots, since a blocked shot was rarely much of a chance.
SF%, GF%
The share of shots on goal, and of goals, that were for.
Sh%, Sv%, PDO
Sh% is the share of a team's shots on goal that went in, and Sv% is the share of the other team's shots that were stopped. PDO is the two added together, and across the league it comes to 100. A team or player far above 100 is getting the bounces and usually cools off. One far below is usually due to recover.
iCF, attempts taken
The shot attempts a player took himself.

Expected goals

Expected goals (xG)
How much a shot was worth. Every unblocked attempt gets the chance that a shot like it goes in, based on where it was taken from, what kind of shot it was, whether it was a rebound and the score. A shot from the slot is worth about 0.20, and one from the point about 0.015. Add them up and you have the goals a team or player would expect from the chances they had. Blocked shots count for nothing, because they are recorded where they were blocked.
Seasons before 2023-24
Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for those seasons are rougher. They still add up to the goals actually scored each season, and they are still a fair guide to individual shooters and goalies. For teams before 2022-23 they are no better a guide than Corsi.
xGF%
The share of the expected goals at five-on-five that were for. It is like CF%, but each attempt counts for what it was worth, so a team that gets to the slot rates above one that shoots from the boards. For a skater it is the share while he was on the ice.
Chances created (xG per 60)
The expected goals of a skater's own shots for every 60 minutes he plays: how often he gets a chance.
Shot quality (xG per attempt)
The average chance of one of his unblocked attempts going in: how good each chance is.
Finishing (goals above expected)
Goals minus expected goals. Over one season it is mostly luck, and it takes several seasons to say much about a shooter. Shots at an empty net are left out, so an easy goal does not count as finishing.

A player against his team

CF% rel, xGF% rel
A player's share while he is on the ice, compared with his team's share in the same games while he is off it. It separates a good player on a poor team from a passenger on a strong one. +5 means the team does five points better with him out there.

Lines and pairings

Forward lines and defence pairs
On team and player pages: the three forwards, or the two defencemen, who were on the ice together at five-on-five, how long they played together, and how the team did in that time. It is worked out from the shift charts, a second at a time. A line has to be out together for twenty seconds in a game to count, so players crossing during a change are not mistaken for a line.

Goalies

Goals saved above expected
The expected goals of the shots a goalie faced, minus the goals he let in. It judges him on how hard his shots were, not just how many he stopped, so a goalie behind a leaky defence gets credit that save percentage does not give him. Only shots taken while he was in net count. Each season is set so the league's goalies come out at zero as a group, which makes it a measure against his peers.
Per 60
The same for every 60 minutes he played, so a backup can be compared with a starter.
Shot difficulty (xG per attempt faced)
The average chance of a shot against him going in. A high number says more about his team than about him.
Expected save %
The save percentage an ordinary goalie would have had on the same shots, to set beside his own.

Contracts and value

Cap hit
What a player counts against his team's salary cap in a season. It is the average of his contract over its years, so it can differ from what he is paid in any one year. It is the same whether he plays every game or misses half the season.
Retained salary
A team that trades a player may keep paying part of his contract. He is still shown with his whole cap hit and judged against it, but his new team is charged only its share. That share is what counts in a team's value and on its roster (marked with a star), and it is what he costs in Be a GM. The league's rules: a team may keep at most half of a contract, may keep part of no more than three contracts at once, and may not have more than 15% of the cap ceiling tied up this way. A contract can have salary kept by at most two teams. From 2026-27 the second team cannot do so within 75 days of the regular season after the first, which ends trades that passed a player through a third team to cut his cost twice.
Dead cap
What a team counts against the cap for players who are no longer on it: salary it kept paying for a player it traded, and what is left of a contract it bought out. Only the cases gathered so far are listed, on the team's page and in Be a GM.
Buyout
A team may end a contract early by paying the player two-thirds of the salary he is still owed, or one-third if he is under 26, spread over twice the years that were left. Signing bonuses are paid in full on top. Each year, the cap charge is his cap hit minus the salary the team saves that year. So the charge can be large in a year his salary was low, it runs twice as long as the contract would have, and it can even be a small credit. Buyouts can be made in a window from mid-June (or two days after the Stanley Cup is won, if later) to June 30.
Where the contracts come from
The NHL does not publish contracts, so they do not come with the games. They are gathered from public collections of contract data and from news reports of signings. Recent seasons are nearly complete. Further back, mostly the contracts of players who were still playing in 2024 are known, so an older season can be missing most of its players. The page says so when it is.
Cap dollars per point, per goal above replacement
The cap hit divided by what the player produced in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played these start very high and fall as the games add up.
The going rate
What teams as a whole paid for one goal above replacement that season: the cap space they spent above the cheapest contract, divided by the goals above replacement they got for it. Skaters and goalies are priced separately, because a goalie's goals above replacement run much higher and each costs less.
Worth at the going rate
What a season like his cost on average: the cheapest contract plus his goals above replacement at the going rate. A player who rated below a spare-part player can come out worth less than nothing.
Value
What his season was worth at the going rate, minus his cap hit: how much more, or less, he gave than he cost. Players on their first contract are paid far below the going rate, so they top the lists. Only players with enough games to be ranked get a value, and it covers the regular season only.
A team's value
The same, added up over its ranked players whose contract is known. A player who changed teams is split between his teams by the games he played for each.

Reading the pages

Who is ranked
A call-up with one good night would top every list, so lists of rates and shares only include players who played a fair amount: at least a quarter as much as the busiest player that season. Totals, such as most expected goals, include everyone.
Ranking bars
On a player's page, a bar filled to the 90th means he is ahead of 90% of the regulars at his position. Forwards are ranked against forwards, defencemen against defencemen and goalies against goalies.
Coloured numbers
On player and team pages, a number is coloured by its percentile, the share of the others it is ahead of: dark green from the 80th up, green from the 60th, amber for the middle, pale red from the 40th down and dark red from the 20th down. Hover over a number for its exact percentile.
What a number is ranked against depends on the number. A skater's on-ice shares are set against every skater who played enough to be ranked, and his rating against the ranked players at his position. A goalie's numbers are set against the regular goalies, and a team's against the other teams. A line or pair is set against the lines or pairs that played at least a tenth as long together as the busiest one.
Some numbers stay plain because they are neither good nor bad on their own: PDO, which is mostly luck, and counts that simply follow ice time, such as attempts taken or goals against. A rating also stays plain until a player has enough games to be ranked.
The radar on the compare page
Each spoke is one measure, running from the lowest regular at the centre to the league leader at the rim. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap in their numbers, and the dashed outline is the typical player.
Race charts
Stepped lines that add up through a game or a season. On a game page, each team's line climbs with every chance, with a dot for each goal. On a player's page, his goals race his expected goals. On a goalie's page, the goals he allowed race the goals he was expected to allow.
Shot maps
The attacking half of the rink, with the net on the right. A map with many shots opens as a heat map: darker red means more shots from that area, and each dot is a goal. The button under the key switches to a dot for every shot, sized by how good the chance was. Click Goals, Saved, Missed or Blocked in the key to show only those.

Possession and luck

Each dot is a team. The further right, the more of the shot attempts it takes. The higher, the more its shots are going in and its goalies are stopping, compared with usual. Top right is good and lucky, and bottom right is good and unlucky.

4550556095100Vegas Golden Knights: CF% 59.0, PDO 99.1VGKNashville Predators: CF% 56.2, PDO 94.1NSHColorado Avalanche: CF% 56.1, PDO 101.7COLTampa Bay Lightning: CF% 56.1, PDO 101.5TBLSt. Louis Blues: CF% 55.9, PDO 95.4STLMontréal Canadiens: CF% 54.1, PDO 101.0MTLEdmonton Oilers: CF% 54.0, PDO 94.6EDMToronto Maple Leafs: CF% 53.0, PDO 94.4TORWinnipeg Jets: CF% 52.9, PDO 97.7WPGWashington Capitals: CF% 52.7, PDO 92.0WSHPittsburgh Penguins: CF% 51.4, PDO 94.9PITBoston Bruins: CF% 50.5, PDO 96.0BOSMinnesota Wild: CF% 49.8, PDO 93.9MINCarolina Hurricanes: CF% 49.6, PDO 103.7CARFlorida Panthers: CF% 49.1, PDO 96.5FLANew York Islanders: CF% 47.5, PDO 102.0NYIPhiladelphia Flyers: CF% 47.4, PDO 100.3PHIDallas Stars: CF% 47.2, PDO 101.7DALCalgary Flames: CF% 47.0, PDO 99.4CGYNew York Rangers: CF% 45.6, PDO 92.2NYRColumbus Blue Jackets: CF% 44.0, PDO 101.6CBJVancouver Canucks: CF% 42.8, PDO 103.5VANArizona Coyotes: CF% 42.3, PDO 100.8ARIChicago Blackhawks: CF% 42.3, PDO 102.6CHICorsi for % (share of shot attempts)PDO

Teams

Team GP CF CA CF% FF% SF% xGF% GF% Sh% Sv% PDO
Vegas Golden Knights 17 924 643 59.0 61.3 60.9 61.5 57.7 6.3 92.9 99.1
Nashville Predators 4 228 178 56.2 59.1 57.9 58.6 37.5 4.5 89.6 94.1
Colorado Avalanche 12 599 468 56.1 56.4 56.4 55.3 60.7 10.8 91.0 101.7
Tampa Bay Lightning 22 1,305 1,020 56.1 56.8 56.3 56.8 61.2 8.1 93.4 101.5
St. Louis Blues 6 295 233 55.9 54.6 56.3 53.8 38.9 4.5 91.0 95.4
Montréal Canadiens 10 495 420 54.1 53.6 53.7 54.5 57.7 6.4 94.6 101.0
Edmonton Oilers 4 177 151 54.0 53.4 54.4 59.8 42.9 9.1 85.5 94.6
Toronto Maple Leafs 5 296 263 53.0 52.5 53.5 55.0 23.1 2.0 92.4 94.4
Winnipeg Jets 4 164 146 52.9 52.4 50.0 44.6 40.0 4.7 93.0 97.7
Washington Capitals 5 212 190 52.7 49.6 47.8 42.5 21.4 3.4 88.7 92.0
Pittsburgh Penguins 4 198 187 51.4 50.7 49.7 52.1 30.8 4.1 90.8 94.9
Boston Bruins 10 513 503 50.5 50.2 52.2 48.7 38.2 5.2 90.8 96.0
Minnesota Wild 4 153 154 49.8 51.7 50.3 52.6 27.3 3.6 90.2 93.9
Carolina Hurricanes 8 361 367 49.6 49.5 46.6 48.6 60.0 9.0 94.8 103.7
Florida Panthers 4 159 165 49.1 44.3 43.2 42.0 30.0 4.5 92.0 96.5
New York Islanders 22 998 1,104 47.5 49.4 49.5 52.4 55.7 8.9 93.1 102.0
Philadelphia Flyers 13 622 690 47.4 46.0 46.8 42.5 47.8 7.6 92.7 100.3
Dallas Stars 24 1,005 1,126 47.2 47.2 47.0 49.1 52.1 9.4 92.3 101.7
Calgary Flames 10 412 465 47.0 45.9 47.8 48.7 45.5 6.6 92.8 99.4
New York Rangers 3 118 141 45.6 45.1 47.1 43.5 20.0 3.0 89.2 92.2
Columbus Blue Jackets 10 520 663 44.0 45.3 45.8 42.5 52.9 6.5 95.1 101.6
Vancouver Canucks 17 643 859 42.8 42.4 41.7 41.9 55.1 8.4 95.1 103.5
Arizona Coyotes 9 365 497 42.3 40.3 40.2 41.0 42.9 8.0 92.9 100.8
Chicago Blackhawks 9 353 482 42.3 41.1 41.1 37.6 47.6 11.2 91.4 102.6

Player rating

Goals above replacement: the goals a player added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player who played the same minutes. For a skater it is five parts added together, each measured against the league: even-strength offence and defence, the power play, the penalty kill, and penalties drawn minus penalties taken. About six goals are worth one win. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on, so these are simply the largest totals. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

Skaters

# Player Pos Team GP EV offence EV defence Power play Penalty kill Penalties Goals above repl. Wins
1 Nikita Kucherov R TBL 22 +4.1 +0.4 +1.0 +0.0 +1.5 +8.3 +1.4
2 Brayden Point C TBL 20 +5.2 +0.5 +0.7 +0.0 +0.5 +8.0 +1.3
3 Ondrej Palat L TBL 22 +3.3 +1.9 +0.6 +0.0 +0.1 +7.1 +1.2
4 Miro Heiskanen D DAL 24 +3.0 +0.5 +0.5 -0.3 +0.9 +6.6 +1.1
5 Nathan MacKinnon C COL 12 +2.9 +0.4 +1.0 +0.0 +0.2 +5.2 +0.9
6 Joe Pavelski C DAL 24 +1.7 +2.1 +0.4 -0.3 -0.1 +5.0 +0.8
7 Cale Makar D COL 12 +1.8 +1.0 +0.2 +0.1 +1.0 +5.0 +0.8
8 Shea Theodore D VGK 17 +3.6 -0.4 +0.5 0.0 -0.3 +4.6 +0.8
9 Mark Stone R VGK 17 +1.2 +1.5 +0.3 +0.0 +0.7 +4.6 +0.8
10 Denis Gurianov R DAL 24 +0.6 +0.8 +1.3 +0.0 +0.5 +4.2 +0.7
11 Mathew Barzal C NYI 22 +1.3 +0.9 +0.0 +0.0 +0.8 +4.2 +0.7
12 Kevin Shattenkirk D TBL 22 +1.0 +1.5 +0.1 +0.0 +0.0 +4.0 +0.7
13 Jean-Gabriel Pageau C NYI 22 +0.2 +2.1 -0.3 +0.1 +0.9 +4.0 +0.7
14 Mikko Rantanen R COL 12 +1.5 +0.5 +1.0 0.0 +0.2 +3.8 +0.6
15 Elias Pettersson C VAN 17 +0.0 0.0 +0.9 +0.0 +1.9 +3.7 +0.6
16 Anders Lee L NYI 22 +1.9 -0.1 +0.2 +0.0 +0.5 +3.6 +0.6
17 Adam Pelech D NYI 21 +0.2 +1.8 0.0 -0.3 +0.3 +3.6 +0.6
18 Mikhail Sergachev D TBL 22 -0.2 +2.8 -0.1 -0.2 -0.4 +3.5 +0.6
19 Victor Hedman D TBL 22 +2.0 -0.7 +0.7 +0.1 -0.6 +3.4 +0.6
20 Quinn Hughes D VAN 17 +1.2 +0.1 +0.6 +0.0 +0.0 +3.2 +0.5

Defencemen

# Player Pos Team GP EV offence EV defence Power play Penalty kill Penalties Goals above repl. Wins
1 Miro Heiskanen D DAL 24 +3.0 +0.5 +0.5 -0.3 +0.9 +6.6 +1.1
2 Cale Makar D COL 12 +1.8 +1.0 +0.2 +0.1 +1.0 +5.0 +0.8
3 Shea Theodore D VGK 17 +3.6 -0.4 +0.5 0.0 -0.3 +4.6 +0.8
4 Kevin Shattenkirk D TBL 22 +1.0 +1.5 +0.1 +0.0 +0.0 +4.0 +0.7
5 Adam Pelech D NYI 21 +0.2 +1.8 0.0 -0.3 +0.3 +3.6 +0.6
6 Mikhail Sergachev D TBL 22 -0.2 +2.8 -0.1 -0.2 -0.4 +3.5 +0.6
7 Victor Hedman D TBL 22 +2.0 -0.7 +0.7 +0.1 -0.6 +3.4 +0.6
8 Quinn Hughes D VAN 17 +1.2 +0.1 +0.6 +0.0 +0.0 +3.2 +0.5
9 Ryan Pulock D NYI 22 +1.0 +0.4 -0.3 +0.5 -0.1 +3.1 +0.5
10 Ryan Ellis D NSH 4 +1.0 +1.1 -0.2 +0.1 +0.7 +3.0 +0.5

Goalies

A goalie's rating is his goals saved above expected, plus an allowance for the shots he faced. It is on the same scale as a skater's, but only about a third of one season's figure is the goalie and the rest is chance, so goalies are listed separately.

# Goalie Team GP Saved above expected Goals above repl. Wins
1 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL 22 +8.0 +13.6 +2.3
2 Thatcher Demko VAN 4 +10.7 +12.0 +2.0
3 Anton Khudobin DAL 23 +4.5 +11.2 +1.9
4 Carey Price MTL 10 +5.8 +8.2 +1.4
5 Semyon Varlamov NYI 20 +3.3 +8.1 +1.4
6 Jacob Markstrom VAN 14 +3.1 +7.5 +1.3
7 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ 9 +4.6 +7.0 +1.2
8 Robin Lehner VGK 14 +3.1 +6.1 +1.0
9 Carter Hart PHI 12 +1.4 +4.6 +0.8
10 Corey Crawford CHI 9 +0.8 +3.9 +0.7

Skaters

Ranked lists include skaters with at least a quarter of the busiest skater's time on the ice, and never fewer than 200 shot attempts with them out there.

Corsi for %

# Skater Team GP CF%
1 Alex Tuch VGK 17 66.9
2 Gabriel Landeskog COL 11 64.5
3 Nick Cousins VGK 14 64.0
4 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 63.9
5 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 63.9
6 Cale Makar COL 12 63.7
7 Nick Holden VGK 16 63.1
8 Nathan MacKinnon COL 12 63.0
9 Nicolas Roy VGK 17 62.9
10 Mikko Rantanen COL 12 62.6

Corsi relative to team

# Skater Team GP CF% rel
1 Sean Couturier PHI 12 +14.3
2 Jakub Voracek PHI 13 +14.2
3 Claude Giroux PHI 13 +13.2
4 Cale Makar COL 12 +11.8
5 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 +11.8
6 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 +11.7
7 Gabriel Landeskog COL 11 +11.0
8 Alex Tuch VGK 17 +10.8
9 Patrice Bergeron BOS 10 +10.3
10 Nathan MacKinnon COL 12 +10.2

Shot attempts taken

# Skater Team GP iCF
1 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 132
2 Victor Hedman TBL 22 124
3 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 102
4 Blake Coleman TBL 22 92
5 John Klingberg DAL 24 88
6 Shea Theodore VGK 17 88
7 Miro Heiskanen DAL 24 86
8 Jordan Eberle NYI 22 84
9 Anthony Beauvillier NYI 22 83
10 Anders Lee NYI 22 82

Highest PDO

# Skater Team GP PDO
1 Olli Maatta CHI 9 110.8
2 Joel Kiviranta DAL 13 110.4
3 Slater Koekkoek CHI 9 110.1
4 Kirby Dach CHI 9 109.1
5 Troy Stecher VAN 17 108.7
6 Jason Demers ARI 9 107.6
7 J.T. Miller VAN 17 107.4
8 Cam Atkinson CBJ 8 107.2
9 Oliver Ekman-Larsson ARI 9 107.1
10 Robert Hagg PHI 10 106.2

Lowest PDO

# Skater Team GP PDO
1 Matt Grzelcyk BOS 10 91.6
2 Morgan Rielly TOR 5 92.9
3 Brayden McNabb VGK 17 92.9
4 Jake DeBrusk BOS 10 93.3
5 Colton Parayko STL 6 93.9
6 Oliver Bjorkstrand CBJ 10 93.9
7 Phillip Danault MTL 10 94.1
8 Ondrej Kase BOS 10 94.6
9 Niklas Hjalmarsson ARI 9 94.9
10 Torey Krug BOS 10 95.0

Goals for %

# Skater Team GP GF%
1 Patrice Bergeron BOS 10 100.0
2 Brad Marchand BOS 10 83.3
3 Brady Skjei CAR 8 83.3
4 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 77.1
5 Gustav Nyquist CBJ 10 75.0
6 Troy Stecher VAN 17 73.7
7 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 73.0
8 Nick Leddy NYI 22 72.2
9 Shea Theodore VGK 17 72.0
10 Olli Maatta CHI 9 71.4

Expected goals for %

# Skater Team GP xGF%
1 Mark Stone VGK 17 69.0
2 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 67.1
3 Alex Tuch VGK 17 66.8
4 William Karlsson VGK 17 66.7
5 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 66.0
6 Max Pacioretty VGK 16 65.7
7 Gabriel Landeskog COL 11 64.9
8 Brayden Point TBL 20 63.8
9 Shea Theodore VGK 17 63.7
10 Cale Makar COL 12 63.0

Expected goals relative to team

# Skater Team GP xGF% rel
1 Jakub Voracek PHI 13 +18.4
2 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 +15.9
3 Pierre-Luc Dubois CBJ 10 +15.0
4 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 +14.4
5 Gabriel Landeskog COL 11 +14.1
6 Jordan Oesterle ARI 9 +13.3
7 Sean Couturier PHI 12 +13.2
8 Matt Grzelcyk BOS 10 +12.7
9 Cale Makar COL 12 +12.5
10 Olli Maatta CHI 9 +11.8

Expected goals

What each skater's own shots were worth, in all situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. The shot quality and finishing lists include skaters with at least a quarter of the busiest shooter's attempts, and the chances created list includes those with at least a quarter of the most ice time. One season of finishing is mostly luck. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. For teams in these seasons, the share of expected goals is no better a guide than the share of shot attempts.

Chances against results

Each dot is a team at five-on-five. The further right, the more of the expected goals it gets, meaning the better its chances. The higher, the more of the actual goals it gets. A team above the line is getting better results than its chances were worth, thanks to hot shooting or goaltending, and a team below it is getting worse results.

40455055602030405060Vegas Golden Knights: 61.5% of expected goals, 57.7% of goalsVGKNashville Predators: 58.6% of expected goals, 37.5% of goalsNSHColorado Avalanche: 55.3% of expected goals, 60.7% of goalsCOLTampa Bay Lightning: 56.8% of expected goals, 61.2% of goalsTBLSt. Louis Blues: 53.8% of expected goals, 38.9% of goalsSTLMontréal Canadiens: 54.5% of expected goals, 57.7% of goalsMTLEdmonton Oilers: 59.8% of expected goals, 42.9% of goalsEDMToronto Maple Leafs: 55.0% of expected goals, 23.1% of goalsTORWinnipeg Jets: 44.6% of expected goals, 40.0% of goalsWPGWashington Capitals: 42.5% of expected goals, 21.4% of goalsWSHPittsburgh Penguins: 52.1% of expected goals, 30.8% of goalsPITBoston Bruins: 48.7% of expected goals, 38.2% of goalsBOSMinnesota Wild: 52.6% of expected goals, 27.3% of goalsMINCarolina Hurricanes: 48.6% of expected goals, 60.0% of goalsCARFlorida Panthers: 42.0% of expected goals, 30.0% of goalsFLANew York Islanders: 52.4% of expected goals, 55.7% of goalsNYIPhiladelphia Flyers: 42.5% of expected goals, 47.8% of goalsPHIDallas Stars: 49.1% of expected goals, 52.1% of goalsDALCalgary Flames: 48.7% of expected goals, 45.5% of goalsCGYNew York Rangers: 43.5% of expected goals, 20.0% of goalsNYRColumbus Blue Jackets: 42.5% of expected goals, 52.9% of goalsCBJVancouver Canucks: 41.9% of expected goals, 55.1% of goalsVANArizona Coyotes: 41.0% of expected goals, 42.9% of goalsARIChicago Blackhawks: 37.6% of expected goals, 47.6% of goalsCHIExpected goals for % (share of chances)Goals for % (share of goals)

Most expected goals: forwards

# Skater Team GP G xG
1 Anders Lee NYI 22 6 9.3
2 Ondrej Palat TBL 22 11 9.3
3 Brayden Point TBL 20 13 9.1
4 Joe Pavelski DAL 24 11 8.3
5 Tyler Seguin DAL 24 2 8.2
6 Anthony Beauvillier NYI 22 9 8.1
7 Brock Nelson NYI 22 9 7.7
8 Nikita Kucherov TBL 22 6 7.3
9 Jamie Benn DAL 24 8 7.3
10 Corey Perry DAL 24 4 7.3

Most expected goals: defencemen

# Skater Team GP G xG
1 Shea Theodore VGK 17 5 4.0
2 Victor Hedman TBL 22 10 3.4
3 Miro Heiskanen DAL 24 6 3.1
4 Nate Schmidt VGK 17 1 3.1
5 John Klingberg DAL 24 4 2.8
6 Alec Martinez VGK 17 2 2.4
7 Esa Lindell DAL 24 1 2.1
8 Cale Makar COL 12 3 2.1
9 Mikhail Sergachev TBL 22 3 2.1
10 Ryan Pulock NYI 22 2 2.0

Chances created

# Skater Team GP G xG/60
1 Nazem Kadri COL 12 8 1.63
2 Mikko Rantanen COL 12 7 1.50
3 Paul Stastny VGK 15 2 1.47
4 Anders Lee NYI 22 6 1.39
5 Max Pacioretty VGK 16 5 1.38
6 Jonathan Marchessault VGK 17 1 1.33
7 Corey Perry DAL 24 4 1.31
8 Brayden Point TBL 20 13 1.31
9 Reilly Smith VGK 17 5 1.30
10 Bo Horvat VAN 17 10 1.22

Shot quality

# Skater Team GP G xG per attempt
1 Paul Stastny VGK 15 2 14.3%
2 Reilly Smith VGK 17 5 12.3%
3 Gabriel Landeskog COL 11 2 12.1%
4 Dillon Dube CGY 10 4 12.1%
5 Brayden Point TBL 20 13 11.7%
6 Corey Perry DAL 24 4 11.4%
7 Bo Horvat VAN 17 10 11.3%
8 Joe Pavelski DAL 24 11 11.2%
9 William Karlsson VGK 17 3 11.0%
10 Nazem Kadri COL 12 8 10.9%

Best finishers

# Skater Team GP G Goals above xG
1 Victor Hedman TBL 22 10 +6.6
2 Brayden Point TBL 20 13 +3.9
3 Denis Gurianov DAL 24 9 +3.6
4 Brad Marchand BOS 10 6 +3.0
5 Bo Horvat VAN 17 10 +2.9
6 Miro Heiskanen DAL 24 6 +2.9
7 Joe Pavelski DAL 24 11 +2.7
8 Alex Ovechkin WSH 5 4 +2.4
9 Alexander Radulov DAL 24 8 +2.1
10 Nazem Kadri COL 12 8 +2.0

Worst finishers

# Skater Team GP G Goals above xG
1 Tyler Seguin DAL 24 2 -6.2
2 Jonathan Marchessault VGK 17 1 -5.2
3 Paul Stastny VGK 15 2 -4.0
4 Corey Perry DAL 24 4 -3.3
5 Anders Lee NYI 22 6 -3.3
6 Cedric Paquette TBL 22 0 -3.2
7 Patrick Maroon TBL 22 0 -3.2
8 William Karlsson VGK 17 3 -3.0
9 Travis Konecny PHI 13 0 -2.9
10 Brendan Gallagher MTL 9 1 -2.6

Goalies

Goals saved above expected: the goals the shots a goalie faced were expected to produce, minus the goals he let in. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies come out at zero as a group. The per-60 and hardest-shots lists include goalies who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

Most goals saved above expected

# Goalie Team GP GA Saved above xG
1 Thatcher Demko VAN 4 2 +10.7
2 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL 22 47 +8.0
3 Carey Price MTL 10 18 +5.8
4 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ 9 19 +4.6
5 Anton Khudobin DAL 23 62 +4.5
6 Semyon Varlamov NYI 20 44 +3.3
7 Jacob Markstrom VAN 14 40 +3.1
8 Robin Lehner VGK 14 26 +3.1
9 Marc-Andre Fleury VGK 3 5 +1.6
10 Carter Hart PHI 12 30 +1.4

Goals saved above expected per 60

# Goalie Team GP GA Per 60
1 Carey Price MTL 10 18 +0.58
2 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ 9 19 +0.46
3 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL 22 47 +0.32
4 Jacob Markstrom VAN 14 40 +0.22
5 Robin Lehner VGK 14 26 +0.22
6 Anton Khudobin DAL 23 62 +0.20
7 Semyon Varlamov NYI 20 44 +0.16
8 Carter Hart PHI 12 30 +0.12
9 Corey Crawford CHI 9 30 +0.09
10 Cam Talbot CGY 10 24 -0.04

Fewest goals saved above expected

# Goalie Team GP GA Saved above xG
1 Jordan Binnington STL 3 13 -5.3
2 Darcy Kuemper ARI 9 29 -4.7
3 Ben Bishop DAL 2 8 -4.5
4 Juuse Saros NSH 4 13 -4.2
5 Mike Smith EDM 1 5 -3.3
6 Braden Holtby WSH 5 14 -2.8
7 Jaroslav Halak BOS 8 21 -2.7
8 Antti Raanta ARI 2 4 -2.6
9 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA 4 12 -2.3
10 Alex Stalock MIN 4 12 -2.2

Hardest shots faced

# Goalie Team GP GA xG per attempt
1 Corey Crawford CHI 9 30 7.2%
2 Robin Lehner VGK 14 26 6.6%
3 Anton Khudobin DAL 23 62 6.6%
4 Jacob Markstrom VAN 14 40 6.5%
5 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL 22 47 6.1%
6 Semyon Varlamov NYI 20 44 5.8%
7 Darcy Kuemper ARI 9 29 5.6%
8 Carter Hart PHI 12 30 5.6%
9 Carey Price MTL 10 18 5.5%
10 Jaroslav Halak BOS 8 21 5.4%