Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2011-12 season

At a glance

Patrick Marleau Logan Couture

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPatrick Marleau: Goals, 0.37 a game, 90th percentilePatrick Marleau: Assists, 0.41 a game, 83rd percentilePatrick Marleau: Points, 0.78 a game, 87th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shots, 3.06 a game, 92nd percentilePatrick Marleau: Hits, 1.02 a game, 46th percentilePatrick Marleau: Corsi for %, 53.8%, 82nd percentilePatrick Marleau: CF% rel, 2.9, 74th percentilePatrick Marleau: On-ice xG %, 57.3%, 95th percentilePatrick Marleau: Rating, +9.5 goals above replacement, 88th percentilePatrick Marleau: Chances created, 1.06 xG per 60, 92nd percentilePatrick Marleau: Shot quality, 8.7% a shot, 86th percentilePatrick Marleau: Finishing, -1.6 goals above expected, 38th percentileLogan Couture: Goals, 0.39 a game, 94th percentileLogan Couture: Assists, 0.43 a game, 84th percentileLogan Couture: Points, 0.81 a game, 90th percentileLogan Couture: Shots, 3.06 a game, 93rd percentileLogan Couture: Hits, 0.53 a game, 16th percentileLogan Couture: Corsi for %, 54.6%, 87th percentileLogan Couture: CF% rel, 4.0, 83rd percentileLogan Couture: On-ice xG %, 56.4%, 93rd percentileLogan Couture: Rating, +16.4 goals above replacement, 98th percentileLogan Couture: Chances created, 1.00 xG per 60, 86th percentileLogan Couture: Shot quality, 7.6% a shot, 54th percentileLogan Couture: Finishing, +6.1 goals above expected, 89th percentile
020406020406080Logan Couture 65Patrick Marleau 64

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Patrick Marleau
Logan Couture

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Patrick Marleau C, SJS 2011-12 Logan Couture C, SJS
82 Games played 80
30 Goals 31
34 Assists 34
64 Points 65
0.78 Points per game 0.81
10 Plus/minus 2
251 Shots 245
12.0 Shooting % 12.7
84 Hits 42
26 Penalty minutes 16
20:29 Average ice time 18:34
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.8 Corsi for % 54.6
+2.9 CF% relative to team +4.0
54.9 Fenwick for % 55.6
57.3 Expected goals for % 56.4
+3.6 xGF% relative to team +2.4
55.0 Goals for % 52.1
100.0 PDO 99.1
263 Shot attempts taken 302
Expected goals, all situations
29.6 Expected goals 24.9
1.06 Expected goals per 60 1.00
8.7% Chance per attempt 7.6%
-1.6 Goals above expected +6.1
Rating, in goals
+9.5 Goals above replacement +16.4
+1.6 Wins above replacement +2.7
+3.7 Even-strength offence +3.6
-1.0 Even-strength defence +3.3
+2.2 Power play +3.7
+0.1 Penalty kill +0.4
-0.1 Penalties +1.3
Contract
$6.9M Cap hit $817K
$108K Cap dollars per point $13K
$4.8M Worth at the going rate $7.9M
-$2.1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$7.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean