Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2012-13 season

At a glance

Patrick Marleau Tyler Ennis

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPatrick Marleau: Goals, 0.35 a game, 91st percentilePatrick Marleau: Assists, 0.29 a game, 64th percentilePatrick Marleau: Points, 0.65 a game, 78th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shots, 3.13 a game, 94th percentilePatrick Marleau: Hits, 0.79 a game, 32nd percentilePatrick Marleau: Corsi for %, 53.0%, 76th percentilePatrick Marleau: CF% rel, 2.3, 73rd percentilePatrick Marleau: On-ice xG %, 59.8%, 95th percentilePatrick Marleau: Rating, +7.6 goals above replacement, 90th percentilePatrick Marleau: Chances created, 1.28 xG per 60, 98th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shot quality, 10.0% a shot, 98th percentilePatrick Marleau: Finishing, -2.5 goals above expected, 17th percentileTyler Ennis: Goals, 0.21 a game, 64th percentileTyler Ennis: Assists, 0.45 a game, 85th percentileTyler Ennis: Points, 0.66 a game, 80th percentileTyler Ennis: Shots, 2.30 a game, 78th percentileTyler Ennis: Hits, 0.60 a game, 20th percentileTyler Ennis: Corsi for %, 46.0%, 19th percentileTyler Ennis: CF% rel, 1.3, 64th percentileTyler Ennis: On-ice xG %, 45.4%, 19th percentileTyler Ennis: Rating, +2.8 goals above replacement, 64th percentileTyler Ennis: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 82nd percentileTyler Ennis: Shot quality, 9.0% a shot, 90th percentileTyler Ennis: Finishing, -2.8 goals above expected, 14th percentile
01020302040Patrick Marleau 31Tyler Ennis 31

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Patrick Marleau
Tyler Ennis

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Patrick Marleau C, SJS 2012-13 Tyler Ennis R, OTT
48 Games played 47
17 Goals 10
14 Assists 21
31 Points 31
0.65 Points per game 0.66
-2 Plus/minus -14
150 Shots 108
11.3 Shooting % 9.3
38 Hits 28
24 Penalty minutes 16
19:07 Average ice time 17:53
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.0 Corsi for % 46.0
+2.3 CF% relative to team +1.3
54.7 Fenwick for % 44.8
59.8 Expected goals for % 45.4
+8.2 xGF% relative to team +2.7
50.0 Goals for % 41.7
97.7 PDO 99.2
157 Shot attempts taken 134
Expected goals, all situations
19.5 Expected goals 12.8
1.28 Expected goals per 60 0.91
10.0% Chance per attempt 9.0%
-2.5 Goals above expected -2.8
Rating, in goals
+7.6 Goals above replacement +2.8
+1.3 Wins above replacement +0.5
+2.1 Even-strength offence +1.1
+1.1 Even-strength defence -1.0
+1.9 Power play -0.1
+0.0 Penalty kill 0.0
-0.2 Penalties +0.5
Contract
$6.9M Cap hit $2.812M
$223K Cap dollars per point $91K
$7.1M Worth at the going rate $2.9M
+$181K Value: worth minus cap hit +$112K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean