Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2013-14 season

At a glance

Kevin Bieksa Marc-Edouard Vlasic

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerKevin Bieksa: Goals, 0.05 a game, 48th percentileKevin Bieksa: Assists, 0.26 a game, 66th percentileKevin Bieksa: Points, 0.32 a game, 62nd percentileKevin Bieksa: Shots, 2.20 a game, 89th percentileKevin Bieksa: Hits, 1.89 a game, 73rd percentileKevin Bieksa: Corsi for %, 51.5%, 67th percentileKevin Bieksa: CF% rel, 0.2, 54th percentileKevin Bieksa: On-ice xG %, 50.1%, 51st percentileKevin Bieksa: Rating, +4.1 goals above replacement, 68th percentileKevin Bieksa: Chances created, 0.28 xG per 60, 82nd percentileKevin Bieksa: Shot quality, 3.5% a shot, 66th percentileKevin Bieksa: Finishing, -4.0 goals above expected, 1st percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Goals, 0.06 a game, 56th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Assists, 0.23 a game, 58th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Points, 0.30 a game, 58th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shots, 1.70 a game, 77th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Hits, 0.63 a game, 17th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Corsi for %, 58.1%, 98th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: CF% rel, 7.0, 98th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: On-ice xG %, 63.1%, 99th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Rating, +15.6 goals above replacement, 99th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Chances created, 0.24 xG per 60, 71st percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shot quality, 3.1% a shot, 47th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Finishing, -1.8 goals above expected, 16th percentile
0510152020406080Kevin Bieksa 24Marc-Edouard Vlasic 24

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Kevin Bieksa
Marc-Edouard Vlasic

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Kevin Bieksa D, ANA 2013-14 Marc-Edouard Vlasic D, SJS
76 Games played 81
4 Goals 5
20 Assists 19
24 Points 24
0.32 Points per game 0.30
-8 Plus/minus 31
167 Shots 138
2.4 Shooting % 3.6
144 Hits 51
104 Penalty minutes 38
22:46 Average ice time 20:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.5 Corsi for % 58.1
+0.2 CF% relative to team +7.0
51.1 Fenwick for % 59.3
50.1 Expected goals for % 63.1
+0.2 xGF% relative to team +9.1
49.0 Goals for % 60.0
99.2 PDO 100.4
264 Shot attempts taken 284
Expected goals, all situations
8.0 Expected goals 6.8
0.28 Expected goals per 60 0.24
3.5% Chance per attempt 3.1%
-4.0 Goals above expected -1.8
Rating, in goals
+4.1 Goals above replacement +15.6
+0.7 Wins above replacement +2.6
+0.6 Even-strength offence +2.2
-1.1 Even-strength defence +7.1
-0.9 Power play -0.1
+0.7 Penalty kill +0.3
-0.9 Penalties +0.6
Contract
$4.6M Cap hit $4.25M
$192K Cap dollars per point $177K
$2.9M Worth at the going rate $9.5M
-$1.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$5.2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean