Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2017-18 season

At a glance

Eric Staal Tyler Seguin

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEric Staal: Goals, 0.51 a game, 98th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.41 a game, 82nd percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.93 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Shots, 2.94 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.51 a game, 19th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 49.6%, 43rd percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 3.5, 84th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 54.8%, 89th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +10.4 goals above replacement, 90th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 67th percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 7.0% a shot, 32nd percentileEric Staal: Finishing, +15.7 goals above expected, 99th percentileTyler Seguin: Goals, 0.49 a game, 97th percentileTyler Seguin: Assists, 0.46 a game, 87th percentileTyler Seguin: Points, 0.95 a game, 92nd percentileTyler Seguin: Shots, 4.09 a game, 99th percentileTyler Seguin: Hits, 0.90 a game, 46th percentileTyler Seguin: Corsi for %, 50.4%, 55th percentileTyler Seguin: CF% rel, -0.9, 38th percentileTyler Seguin: On-ice xG %, 53.4%, 80th percentileTyler Seguin: Rating, +9.5 goals above replacement, 87th percentileTyler Seguin: Chances created, 1.19 xG per 60, 97th percentileTyler Seguin: Shot quality, 7.8% a shot, 58th percentileTyler Seguin: Finishing, +2.0 goals above expected, 68th percentile
020406020406080Tyler Seguin 78Eric Staal 76

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Eric Staal
Tyler Seguin

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Eric Staal C, FLA 2017-18 Tyler Seguin C, DAL
82 Games played 82
42 Goals 40
34 Assists 38
76 Points 78
0.93 Points per game 0.95
8 Plus/minus 12
241 Shots 335
17.4 Shooting % 11.9
42 Hits 74
42 Penalty minutes 43
17:49 Average ice time 20:55
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.6 Corsi for % 50.4
+3.5 CF% relative to team -0.9
49.7 Fenwick for % 51.0
54.8 Expected goals for % 53.4
+2.3 xGF% relative to team +0.8
53.8 Goals for % 55.4
100.9 PDO 101.5
307 Shot attempts taken 329
Expected goals, all situations
20.3 Expected goals 34.0
0.83 Expected goals per 60 1.19
7.0% Chance per attempt 7.8%
+15.7 Goals above expected +2.0
Rating, in goals
+10.4 Goals above replacement +9.5
+1.7 Wins above replacement +1.6
+7.5 Even-strength offence +5.0
-1.7 Even-strength defence -3.9
+1.1 Power play +2.7
+0.4 Penalty kill +0.3
-1.0 Penalties +0.6
Contract
$3.5M Cap hit $5.75M
$46K Cap dollars per point $74K
$7.2M Worth at the going rate $6.6M
+$3.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$884K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean