Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Eric Staal Brendan Gallagher

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEric Staal: Goals, 0.27 a game, 74th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.37 a game, 77th percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.64 a game, 76th percentileEric Staal: Shots, 2.65 a game, 85th percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.51 a game, 20th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 52.7%, 75th percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 2.5, 77th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 56.7%, 94th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +7.8 goals above replacement, 81st percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 84th percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 9.0% a shot, 80th percentileEric Staal: Finishing, -2.8 goals above expected, 28th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Goals, 0.40 a game, 91st percentileBrendan Gallagher: Assists, 0.23 a game, 51st percentileBrendan Gallagher: Points, 0.63 a game, 75th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shots, 3.68 a game, 98th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Hits, 1.54 a game, 72nd percentileBrendan Gallagher: Corsi for %, 58.9%, 99th percentileBrendan Gallagher: CF% rel, 6.8, 98th percentileBrendan Gallagher: On-ice xG %, 57.1%, 95th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Rating, +11.4 goals above replacement, 92nd percentileBrendan Gallagher: Chances created, 1.45 xG per 60, 99th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 56th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Finishing, -0.5 goals above expected, 50th percentile
0204020406080Eric Staal 52Brendan Gallagher 52

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Eric Staal
Brendan Gallagher

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Eric Staal C, FLA 2018-19 Brendan Gallagher R, VAN
81 Games played 82
22 Goals 33
30 Assists 19
52 Points 52
0.64 Points per game 0.63
-7 Plus/minus 10
215 Shots 302
10.2 Shooting % 10.9
41 Hits 126
34 Penalty minutes 49
18:08 Average ice time 16:24
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.7 Corsi for % 58.9
+2.5 CF% relative to team +6.8
53.4 Fenwick for % 57.6
56.7 Expected goals for % 57.1
+4.1 xGF% relative to team +4.7
55.7 Goals for % 57.0
100.3 PDO 99.7
258 Shot attempts taken 480
Expected goals, all situations
24.8 Expected goals 32.5
1.01 Expected goals per 60 1.45
9.0% Chance per attempt 8.1%
-2.8 Goals above expected -0.5
Rating, in goals
+7.8 Goals above replacement +11.4
+1.3 Wins above replacement +1.9
+4.4 Even-strength offence +9.0
-0.3 Even-strength defence -0.1
+0.1 Power play -1.7
-0.3 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.2 Penalties +0.4
Contract
$3.5M Cap hit $3.75M
$67K Cap dollars per point $72K
$6M Worth at the going rate $8.4M
+$2.5M Value: worth minus cap hit +$4.7M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean