Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2011-12 season

At a glance

Patrice Bergeron Logan Couture

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPatrice Bergeron: Goals, 0.27 a game, 78th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Assists, 0.52 a game, 92nd percentilePatrice Bergeron: Points, 0.79 a game, 88th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Shots, 2.36 a game, 77th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Hits, 0.90 a game, 41st percentilePatrice Bergeron: Corsi for %, 59.4%, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: CF% rel, 7.6, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: On-ice xG %, 61.5%, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Rating, +21.2 goals above replacement, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Chances created, 0.87 xG per 60, 75th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 66th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Finishing, -0.8 goals above expected, 44th percentileLogan Couture: Goals, 0.39 a game, 94th percentileLogan Couture: Assists, 0.43 a game, 84th percentileLogan Couture: Points, 0.81 a game, 90th percentileLogan Couture: Shots, 3.06 a game, 93rd percentileLogan Couture: Hits, 0.53 a game, 16th percentileLogan Couture: Corsi for %, 54.6%, 87th percentileLogan Couture: CF% rel, 4.0, 83rd percentileLogan Couture: On-ice xG %, 56.4%, 93rd percentileLogan Couture: Rating, +16.4 goals above replacement, 98th percentileLogan Couture: Chances created, 1.00 xG per 60, 86th percentileLogan Couture: Shot quality, 7.6% a shot, 54th percentileLogan Couture: Finishing, +6.1 goals above expected, 89th percentile
020406020406080Logan Couture 65Patrice Bergeron 64

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Patrice Bergeron
Logan Couture

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Patrice Bergeron C, BOS 2011-12 Logan Couture C, SJS
81 Games played 80
22 Goals 31
42 Assists 34
64 Points 65
0.79 Points per game 0.81
36 Plus/minus 2
191 Shots 245
11.5 Shooting % 12.7
73 Hits 42
20 Penalty minutes 16
18:35 Average ice time 18:34
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
59.4 Corsi for % 54.6
+7.6 CF% relative to team +4.0
59.8 Fenwick for % 55.6
61.5 Expected goals for % 56.4
+10.8 xGF% relative to team +2.4
66.7 Goals for % 52.1
102.3 PDO 99.1
271 Shot attempts taken 302
Expected goals, all situations
21.8 Expected goals 24.9
0.87 Expected goals per 60 1.00
8.0% Chance per attempt 7.6%
-0.8 Goals above expected +6.1
Rating, in goals
+21.2 Goals above replacement +16.4
+3.5 Wins above replacement +2.7
+8.1 Even-strength offence +3.6
+5.9 Even-strength defence +3.3
+0.7 Power play +3.7
+0.2 Penalty kill +0.4
+2.2 Penalties +1.3
Contract
$5M Cap hit $817K
$78K Cap dollars per point $13K
$10.1M Worth at the going rate $7.9M
+$5.1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$7.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean