Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Patrice Bergeron Nick Schmaltz

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPatrice Bergeron: Goals, 0.35 a game, 83rd percentilePatrice Bergeron: Assists, 0.40 a game, 74th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Points, 0.74 a game, 78th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Shots, 3.19 a game, 93rd percentilePatrice Bergeron: Hits, 0.85 a game, 40th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Corsi for %, 59.7%, 97th percentilePatrice Bergeron: CF% rel, 11.3, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: On-ice xG %, 64.5%, 99th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Rating, +17.4 goals above replacement, 97th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Chances created, 1.32 xG per 60, 96th percentilePatrice Bergeron: Shot quality, 8.9% a shot, 72nd percentilePatrice Bergeron: Finishing, -3.9 goals above expected, 16th percentileNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.35 a game, 83rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.57 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.92 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.10 a game, 67th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.19 a game, 3rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 49.9%, 50th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 6.4, 96th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 49.7%, 45th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +7.6 goals above replacement, 79th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.76 xG per 60, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +5.3 goals above expected, 88th percentile
02040204060Patrice Bergeron 58Nick Schmaltz 58

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Patrice Bergeron
Nick Schmaltz

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Patrice Bergeron C, BOS 2022-23 Nick Schmaltz C, UTA
78 Games played 63
27 Goals 22
31 Assists 36
58 Points 58
0.74 Points per game 0.92
35 Plus/minus 4
249 Shots 132
10.8 Shooting % 16.7
66 Hits 12
22 Penalty minutes 20
17:24 Average ice time 19:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
59.7 Corsi for % 49.9
+11.3 CF% relative to team +6.4
59.5 Fenwick for % 49.9
64.5 Expected goals for % 49.7
+13.3 xGF% relative to team +6.6
71.9 Goals for % 53.6
103.1 PDO 101.8
279 Shot attempts taken 176
Expected goals, all situations
29.9 Expected goals 15.7
1.32 Expected goals per 60 0.76
8.9% Chance per attempt 8.1%
-3.9 Goals above expected +5.3
Rating, in goals
+17.4 Goals above replacement +7.6
+2.9 Wins above replacement +1.3
+6.5 Even-strength offence +3.6
+4.3 Even-strength defence +1.2
+1.4 Power play -1.0
+0.9 Penalty kill -0.4
+0.6 Penalties +0.8
Contract
$2.5M Cap hit $5.85M
$43K Cap dollars per point $101K
$13.3M Worth at the going rate $6.2M
+$10.8M Value: worth minus cap hit +$364K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean