Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2011-12 season

At a glance

Matt Moulson Eric Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerMatt Moulson: Goals, 0.44 a game, 97th percentileMatt Moulson: Assists, 0.40 a game, 81st percentileMatt Moulson: Points, 0.84 a game, 92nd percentileMatt Moulson: Shots, 2.67 a game, 86th percentileMatt Moulson: Hits, 0.40 a game, 9th percentileMatt Moulson: Corsi for %, 49.2%, 41st percentileMatt Moulson: CF% rel, 2.4, 70th percentileMatt Moulson: On-ice xG %, 53.3%, 78th percentileMatt Moulson: Rating, +15.4 goals above replacement, 97th percentileMatt Moulson: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 95th percentileMatt Moulson: Shot quality, 10.8% a shot, 99th percentileMatt Moulson: Finishing, +4.1 goals above expected, 80th percentileEric Staal: Goals, 0.29 a game, 81st percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.56 a game, 95th percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.85 a game, 93rd percentileEric Staal: Shots, 3.20 a game, 95th percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.59 a game, 21st percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 50.1%, 51st percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 2.7, 74th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 48.9%, 42nd percentileEric Staal: Rating, +10.7 goals above replacement, 90th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 0.96 xG per 60, 83rd percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 66th percentileEric Staal: Finishing, -6.4 goals above expected, 4th percentile
020406020406080Eric Staal 70Matt Moulson 69

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Matt Moulson
Eric Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Matt Moulson L, BUF 2011-12 Eric Staal C, FLA
82 Games played 82
36 Goals 24
33 Assists 46
69 Points 70
0.84 Points per game 0.85
1 Plus/minus -20
219 Shots 262
16.4 Shooting % 9.2
33 Hits 48
6 Penalty minutes 48
19:18 Average ice time 21:33
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.2 Corsi for % 50.1
+2.4 CF% relative to team +2.7
49.6 Fenwick for % 49.2
53.3 Expected goals for % 48.9
+6.6 xGF% relative to team +2.3
52.6 Goals for % 43.6
100.2 PDO 98.2
260 Shot attempts taken 310
Expected goals, all situations
29.9 Expected goals 28.4
1.13 Expected goals per 60 0.96
10.8% Chance per attempt 8.0%
+4.1 Goals above expected -6.4
Rating, in goals
+15.4 Goals above replacement +10.7
+2.6 Wins above replacement +1.8
+8.7 Even-strength offence +6.4
-3.1 Even-strength defence -4.1
+3.1 Power play +1.2
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.2
+2.2 Penalties +2.4
Contract
$3.133M Cap hit $8.25M
$45K Cap dollars per point $118K
$7.5M Worth at the going rate $5.4M
+$4.3M Value: worth minus cap hit -$2.9M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean