Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2013-14 season

At a glance

Evgeni Malkin Patrick Marleau

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEvgeni Malkin: Goals, 0.38 a game, 94th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Assists, 0.82 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Points, 1.20 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shots, 3.18 a game, 94th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Hits, 0.45 a game, 14th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 73rd percentileEvgeni Malkin: CF% rel, 5.5, 93rd percentileEvgeni Malkin: On-ice xG %, 52.6%, 68th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Rating, +12.6 goals above replacement, 95th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Chances created, 0.96 xG per 60, 87th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shot quality, 7.7% a shot, 60th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Finishing, +2.7 goals above expected, 73rd percentilePatrick Marleau: Goals, 0.40 a game, 94th percentilePatrick Marleau: Assists, 0.45 a game, 88th percentilePatrick Marleau: Points, 0.85 a game, 93rd percentilePatrick Marleau: Shots, 3.48 a game, 97th percentilePatrick Marleau: Hits, 1.04 a game, 45th percentilePatrick Marleau: Corsi for %, 53.3%, 79th percentilePatrick Marleau: CF% rel, -0.4, 43rd percentilePatrick Marleau: On-ice xG %, 57.1%, 92nd percentilePatrick Marleau: Rating, +11.2 goals above replacement, 92nd percentilePatrick Marleau: Chances created, 1.18 xG per 60, 98th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shot quality, 8.7% a shot, 86th percentilePatrick Marleau: Finishing, -1.0 goals above expected, 43rd percentile
020406020406080Evgeni Malkin 72Patrick Marleau 70

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Evgeni Malkin
Patrick Marleau

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Evgeni Malkin C, PIT 2013-14 Patrick Marleau C, SJS
60 Games played 82
23 Goals 33
49 Assists 37
72 Points 70
1.20 Points per game 0.85
10 Plus/minus 0
191 Shots 285
12.0 Shooting % 11.6
27 Hits 85
62 Penalty minutes 18
20:04 Average ice time 20:31
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.8 Corsi for % 53.3
+5.5 CF% relative to team -0.4
51.9 Fenwick for % 54.1
52.6 Expected goals for % 57.1
+2.0 xGF% relative to team 0.0
57.8 Goals for % 51.0
101.7 PDO 98.9
162 Shot attempts taken 300
Expected goals, all situations
19.3 Expected goals 33.0
0.96 Expected goals per 60 1.18
7.7% Chance per attempt 8.7%
+2.7 Goals above expected -1.0
Rating, in goals
+12.6 Goals above replacement +11.2
+2.1 Wins above replacement +1.9
+6.0 Even-strength offence +6.1
-1.3 Even-strength defence -2.3
+3.8 Power play +2.7
-0.3 Penalty kill -0.5
+1.1 Penalties +0.6
Contract
$8.7M Cap hit $6.9M
$121K Cap dollars per point $99K
$7.7M Worth at the going rate $7M
-$954K Value: worth minus cap hit +$67K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean