Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2011-12 season

At a glance

Evgeni Malkin Steven Stamkos

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEvgeni Malkin: Goals, 0.67 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Assists, 0.79 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Points, 1.45 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shots, 4.52 a game, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Hits, 0.39 a game, 8th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Corsi for %, 56.6%, 95th percentileEvgeni Malkin: CF% rel, 3.5, 78th percentileEvgeni Malkin: On-ice xG %, 56.3%, 92nd percentileEvgeni Malkin: Rating, +24.8 goals above replacement, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Chances created, 1.36 xG per 60, 99th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shot quality, 7.9% a shot, 65th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Finishing, +11.3 goals above expected, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.73 a game, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.45 a game, 87th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.18 a game, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 3.70 a game, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.33 a game, 62nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 49.1%, 40th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, 2.9, 75th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 48.3%, 36th percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +14.7 goals above replacement, 97th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.03 xG per 60, 90th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 7.6% a shot, 55th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +26.9 goals above expected, 99th percentile
05010020406080Evgeni Malkin 109Steven Stamkos 97

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Evgeni Malkin
Steven Stamkos

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Evgeni Malkin C, PIT 2011-12 Steven Stamkos C, NSH
75 Games played 82
50 Goals 60
59 Assists 37
109 Points 97
1.45 Points per game 1.18
18 Plus/minus 7
339 Shots 303
14.7 Shooting % 19.8
29 Hits 109
70 Penalty minutes 66
21:01 Average ice time 22:01
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
56.6 Corsi for % 49.1
+3.5 CF% relative to team +2.9
57.6 Fenwick for % 49.1
56.3 Expected goals for % 48.3
+2.1 xGF% relative to team +1.8
60.7 Goals for % 57.3
101.0 PDO 103.6
315 Shot attempts taken 340
Expected goals, all situations
35.7 Expected goals 31.1
1.36 Expected goals per 60 1.03
7.9% Chance per attempt 7.6%
+11.3 Goals above expected +26.9
Rating, in goals
+24.8 Goals above replacement +14.7
+4.1 Wins above replacement +2.5
+15.0 Even-strength offence +10.1
-1.9 Even-strength defence -3.6
+4.9 Power play +1.4
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.1
+2.5 Penalties +2.0
Contract
$8.7M Cap hit $7.5M
$80K Cap dollars per point $77K
$11.7M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
+$3M Value: worth minus cap hit -$337K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean