Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Evgeni Malkin Steven Stamkos

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEvgeni Malkin: Goals, 0.33 a game, 80th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Assists, 0.68 a game, 97th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Points, 1.01 a game, 92nd percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shots, 2.93 a game, 87th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Hits, 0.65 a game, 26th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Corsi for %, 54.5%, 86th percentileEvgeni Malkin: CF% rel, 3.3, 82nd percentileEvgeni Malkin: On-ice xG %, 55.3%, 84th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Rating, +14.6 goals above replacement, 95th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Chances created, 1.04 xG per 60, 79th percentileEvgeni Malkin: Shot quality, 8.5% a shot, 61st percentileEvgeni Malkin: Finishing, +0.5 goals above expected, 59th percentileSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.42 a game, 91st percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.62 a game, 95th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.04 a game, 94th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 2.96 a game, 88th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.14 a game, 59th percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 49.5%, 45th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, -2.9, 22nd percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 51.3%, 58th percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +7.7 goals above replacement, 80th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.21 xG per 60, 90th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 9.2% a shot, 79th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +1.8 goals above expected, 71st percentile
02040608020406080Steven Stamkos 84Evgeni Malkin 83

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Evgeni Malkin
Steven Stamkos

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Evgeni Malkin C, PIT 2022-23 Steven Stamkos C, NSH
82 Games played 81
27 Goals 34
56 Assists 50
83 Points 84
1.01 Points per game 1.04
-12 Plus/minus -5
240 Shots 240
11.3 Shooting % 14.2
53 Hits 92
82 Penalty minutes 46
18:35 Average ice time 19:01
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
54.5 Corsi for % 49.5
+3.3 CF% relative to team -2.9
54.8 Fenwick for % 49.6
55.3 Expected goals for % 51.3
+3.7 xGF% relative to team -1.8
51.5 Goals for % 54.8
99.1 PDO 102.3
241 Shot attempts taken 229
Expected goals, all situations
26.5 Expected goals 31.2
1.04 Expected goals per 60 1.21
8.5% Chance per attempt 9.2%
+0.5 Goals above expected +1.8
Rating, in goals
+14.6 Goals above replacement +7.7
+2.4 Wins above replacement +1.3
+7.5 Even-strength offence +3.7
+0.3 Even-strength defence -2.5
+3.0 Power play +3.3
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.4
-0.4 Penalties -0.7
Contract
$6.1M Cap hit $8.5M
$73K Cap dollars per point $101K
$11.2M Worth at the going rate $6.3M
+$5.1M Value: worth minus cap hit -$2.2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean