Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Paul Stastny Vincent Trocheck

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPaul Stastny: Goals, 0.24 a game, 66th percentilePaul Stastny: Assists, 0.30 a game, 63rd percentilePaul Stastny: Points, 0.54 a game, 65th percentilePaul Stastny: Shots, 1.92 a game, 63rd percentilePaul Stastny: Hits, 0.89 a game, 45th percentilePaul Stastny: Corsi for %, 56.5%, 96th percentilePaul Stastny: CF% rel, 2.4, 70th percentilePaul Stastny: On-ice xG %, 57.7%, 95th percentilePaul Stastny: Rating, +5.7 goals above replacement, 74th percentilePaul Stastny: Chances created, 1.05 xG per 60, 86th percentilePaul Stastny: Shot quality, 12.0% a shot, 99th percentilePaul Stastny: Finishing, -4.3 goals above expected, 9th percentileVincent Trocheck: Goals, 0.18 a game, 52nd percentileVincent Trocheck: Assists, 0.44 a game, 84th percentileVincent Trocheck: Points, 0.61 a game, 73rd percentileVincent Trocheck: Shots, 2.27 a game, 74th percentileVincent Trocheck: Hits, 1.63 a game, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: CF% rel, 3.6, 82nd percentileVincent Trocheck: On-ice xG %, 49.4%, 40th percentileVincent Trocheck: Rating, +6.2 goals above replacement, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: Chances created, 0.82 xG per 60, 57th percentileVincent Trocheck: Shot quality, 7.5% a shot, 31st percentileVincent Trocheck: Finishing, -4.1 goals above expected, 10th percentile
0102030204060Paul Stastny 38Vincent Trocheck 38

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Paul Stastny
Vincent Trocheck

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Paul Stastny C, CAR 2019-20 Vincent Trocheck C, UTA
71 Games played 62
17 Goals 11
21 Assists 27
38 Points 38
0.54 Points per game 0.61
6 Plus/minus -8
136 Shots 141
12.5 Shooting % 7.8
63 Hits 101
24 Penalty minutes 49
17:08 Average ice time 16:44
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
56.5 Corsi for % 52.8
+2.4 CF% relative to team +3.6
56.2 Fenwick for % 52.5
57.7 Expected goals for % 49.4
+1.4 xGF% relative to team +0.6
53.4 Goals for % 48.9
98.8 PDO 98.6
147 Shot attempts taken 178
Expected goals, all situations
21.3 Expected goals 14.1
1.05 Expected goals per 60 0.82
12.0% Chance per attempt 7.5%
-4.3 Goals above expected -4.1
Rating, in goals
+5.7 Goals above replacement +6.2
+0.9 Wins above replacement +1.0
+0.7 Even-strength offence +1.4
+1.4 Even-strength defence +1.8
+0.1 Power play -0.1
0.0 Penalty kill +0.1
+0.1 Penalties +0.1
Contract
$6.5M Cap hit $4.75M
$171K Cap dollars per point $125K
$5.4M Worth at the going rate $5.8M
-$1.1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$1.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean