Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Paul Stastny Garnet Hathaway

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPaul Stastny: Goals, 0.12 a game, 26th percentilePaul Stastny: Assists, 0.18 a game, 33rd percentilePaul Stastny: Points, 0.30 a game, 28th percentilePaul Stastny: Shots, 1.10 a game, 18th percentilePaul Stastny: Hits, 0.29 a game, 6th percentilePaul Stastny: Corsi for %, 61.2%, 99th percentilePaul Stastny: CF% rel, 0.9, 62nd percentilePaul Stastny: On-ice xG %, 59.9%, 97th percentilePaul Stastny: Rating, +1.2 goals above replacement, 36th percentilePaul Stastny: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 59th percentilePaul Stastny: Shot quality, 10.0% a shot, 92nd percentilePaul Stastny: Finishing, -3.0 goals above expected, 25th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Goals, 0.15 a game, 37th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Assists, 0.11 a game, 11th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Points, 0.26 a game, 23rd percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shots, 1.05 a game, 14th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Hits, 3.19 a game, 97th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Corsi for %, 48.9%, 41st percentileGarnet Hathaway: CF% rel, -2.7, 24th percentileGarnet Hathaway: On-ice xG %, 51.6%, 61st percentileGarnet Hathaway: Rating, +5.7 goals above replacement, 70th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Chances created, 0.62 xG per 60, 19th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shot quality, 8.6% a shot, 65th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Finishing, +2.8 goals above expected, 77th percentile
0510152020406080Paul Stastny 22Garnet Hathaway 22

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Paul Stastny
Garnet Hathaway

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Paul Stastny C, CAR 2022-23 Garnet Hathaway R, FLA
73 Games played 84
9 Goals 13
13 Assists 9
22 Points 22
0.30 Points per game 0.26
4 Plus/minus 5
80 Shots 88
11.3 Shooting % 14.8
21 Hits 268
16 Penalty minutes 69
11:52 Average ice time 11:48
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
61.2 Corsi for % 48.9
+0.9 CF% relative to team -2.7
60.4 Fenwick for % 50.1
59.9 Expected goals for % 51.6
-0.2 xGF% relative to team -0.4
53.7 Goals for % 54.1
98.4 PDO 100.8
115 Shot attempts taken 137
Expected goals, all situations
12.0 Expected goals 10.2
0.83 Expected goals per 60 0.62
10.0% Chance per attempt 8.6%
-3.0 Goals above expected +2.8
Rating, in goals
+1.2 Goals above replacement +5.7
+0.2 Wins above replacement +0.9
+0.0 Even-strength offence -2.4
-0.4 Even-strength defence +3.3
-0.7 Power play 0.0
+0.1 Penalty kill +0.5
-0.1 Penalties +1.6
Contract
$1.5M Cap hit $1.5M
$68K Cap dollars per point $68K
$1.6M Worth at the going rate $4.8M
+$114K Value: worth minus cap hit +$3.3M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean