Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2011-12 season

At a glance

Claude Giroux Steven Stamkos

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerClaude Giroux: Goals, 0.36 a game, 90th percentileClaude Giroux: Assists, 0.84 a game, 99th percentileClaude Giroux: Points, 1.21 a game, 99th percentileClaude Giroux: Shots, 3.14 a game, 94th percentileClaude Giroux: Hits, 0.91 a game, 42nd percentileClaude Giroux: Corsi for %, 52.6%, 73rd percentileClaude Giroux: CF% rel, 2.1, 66th percentileClaude Giroux: On-ice xG %, 53.1%, 75th percentileClaude Giroux: Rating, +17.1 goals above replacement, 98th percentileClaude Giroux: Chances created, 0.94 xG per 60, 81st percentileClaude Giroux: Shot quality, 7.8% a shot, 59th percentileClaude Giroux: Finishing, +1.0 goals above expected, 59th percentileSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.73 a game, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.45 a game, 87th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.18 a game, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 3.70 a game, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.33 a game, 62nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 49.1%, 40th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, 2.9, 75th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 48.3%, 36th percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +14.7 goals above replacement, 97th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.03 xG per 60, 90th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 7.6% a shot, 55th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +26.9 goals above expected, 99th percentile
02040608020406080Steven Stamkos 97Claude Giroux 93

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Claude Giroux
Steven Stamkos

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Claude Giroux R, OTT 2011-12 Steven Stamkos C, NSH
77 Games played 82
28 Goals 60
65 Assists 37
93 Points 97
1.21 Points per game 1.18
6 Plus/minus 7
242 Shots 303
11.6 Shooting % 19.8
70 Hits 109
29 Penalty minutes 66
21:33 Average ice time 22:01
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.6 Corsi for % 49.1
+2.1 CF% relative to team +2.9
52.5 Fenwick for % 49.1
53.1 Expected goals for % 48.3
+1.2 xGF% relative to team +1.8
57.3 Goals for % 57.3
101.3 PDO 103.6
280 Shot attempts taken 340
Expected goals, all situations
26.0 Expected goals 31.1
0.94 Expected goals per 60 1.03
7.8% Chance per attempt 7.6%
+1.0 Goals above expected +26.9
Rating, in goals
+17.1 Goals above replacement +14.7
+2.8 Wins above replacement +2.5
+8.3 Even-strength offence +10.1
-3.8 Even-strength defence -3.6
+4.1 Power play +1.4
+0.1 Penalty kill -0.1
+3.8 Penalties +2.0
Contract
$3.75M Cap hit $7.5M
$40K Cap dollars per point $77K
$8.2M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
+$4.5M Value: worth minus cap hit -$337K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean