Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Jordan Staal Bo Horvat

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Staal: Goals, 0.30 a game, 79th percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.42 a game, 80th percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.72 a game, 82nd percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 1.94 a game, 65th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.55 a game, 93rd percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 76th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, -1.4, 34th percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 52.0%, 66th percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +2.3 goals above replacement, 55th percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 86th percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 11.5% a shot, 98th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -1.5 goals above expected, 30th percentileBo Horvat: Goals, 0.34 a game, 86th percentileBo Horvat: Assists, 0.36 a game, 75th percentileBo Horvat: Points, 0.70 a game, 80th percentileBo Horvat: Shots, 2.34 a game, 83rd percentileBo Horvat: Hits, 1.14 a game, 55th percentileBo Horvat: Corsi for %, 47.8%, 32nd percentileBo Horvat: CF% rel, 2.2, 71st percentileBo Horvat: On-ice xG %, 45.1%, 19th percentileBo Horvat: Rating, +2.8 goals above replacement, 60th percentileBo Horvat: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 76th percentileBo Horvat: Shot quality, 9.5% a shot, 85th percentileBo Horvat: Finishing, +2.1 goals above expected, 74th percentile
01020302040Bo Horvat 39Jordan Staal 38

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Staal
Bo Horvat

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Staal C, CAR 2020-21 Bo Horvat C, NYI
53 Games played 56
16 Goals 19
22 Assists 20
38 Points 39
0.72 Points per game 0.70
2 Plus/minus -6
103 Shots 131
15.5 Shooting % 14.5
135 Hits 64
30 Penalty minutes 23
18:29 Average ice time 19:53
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.8 Corsi for % 47.8
-1.4 CF% relative to team +2.2
50.5 Fenwick for % 48.4
52.0 Expected goals for % 45.1
-2.8 xGF% relative to team +1.2
53.2 Goals for % 46.7
101.2 PDO 99.4
106 Shot attempts taken 141
Expected goals, all situations
16.5 Expected goals 16.9
1.01 Expected goals per 60 0.91
11.5% Chance per attempt 9.5%
-1.5 Goals above expected +2.1
Rating, in goals
+2.3 Goals above replacement +2.8
+0.4 Wins above replacement +0.5
+0.0 Even-strength offence +0.4
-1.4 Even-strength defence -0.4
+1.0 Power play -0.3
+0.9 Penalty kill -0.2
-0.9 Penalties +0.3
Contract
$6M Cap hit $5.5M
$158K Cap dollars per point $141K
$3M Worth at the going rate $3.5M
-$3M Value: worth minus cap hit -$2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean