Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Jordan Staal Anthony Beauvillier

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Staal: Goals, 0.22 a game, 63rd percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.34 a game, 73rd percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.56 a game, 67th percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 2.42 a game, 78th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.44 a game, 92nd percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 59.5%, 99th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, 4.5, 91st percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 61.6%, 99th percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +5.6 goals above replacement, 72nd percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 1.02 xG per 60, 85th percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 9.9% a shot, 94th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -4.5 goals above expected, 12th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Goals, 0.22 a game, 64th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Assists, 0.12 a game, 19th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Points, 0.35 a game, 40th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Shots, 1.93 a game, 62nd percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Hits, 1.07 a game, 54th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Corsi for %, 49.2%, 42nd percentileAnthony Beauvillier: CF% rel, 1.7, 68th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: On-ice xG %, 52.1%, 66th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Rating, +4.9 goals above replacement, 66th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Chances created, 1.11 xG per 60, 93rd percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Shot quality, 10.7% a shot, 98th percentileAnthony Beauvillier: Finishing, -3.9 goals above expected, 17th percentile
0102020406080Jordan Staal 28Anthony Beauvillier 28

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Staal
Anthony Beauvillier

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Staal C, CAR 2018-19 Anthony Beauvillier R, WSH
50 Games played 81
11 Goals 18
17 Assists 10
28 Points 28
0.56 Points per game 0.35
6 Plus/minus 1
121 Shots 156
9.1 Shooting % 11.5
122 Hits 87
26 Penalty minutes 8
18:17 Average ice time 14:39
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
59.5 Corsi for % 49.2
+4.5 CF% relative to team +1.7
58.6 Fenwick for % 49.5
61.6 Expected goals for % 52.1
+5.9 xGF% relative to team +1.5
52.0 Goals for % 51.2
98.3 PDO 100.4
154 Shot attempts taken 199
Expected goals, all situations
15.5 Expected goals 21.9
1.02 Expected goals per 60 1.11
9.9% Chance per attempt 10.7%
-4.5 Goals above expected -3.9
Rating, in goals
+5.6 Goals above replacement +4.9
+0.9 Wins above replacement +0.8
+2.1 Even-strength offence +1.6
+2.1 Even-strength defence -0.8
-0.8 Power play -1.5
+0.3 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.6 Penalties +2.2
Contract
$6M Cap hit $894K
$214K Cap dollars per point $32K
$4.5M Worth at the going rate $4M
-$1.5M Value: worth minus cap hit +$3.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean