Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Jordan Staal Pius Suter

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Staal: Goals, 0.22 a game, 62nd percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.24 a game, 51st percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.46 a game, 55th percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 1.87 a game, 59th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.72 a game, 94th percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, 2.7, 76th percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 57.7%, 93rd percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +8.8 goals above replacement, 83rd percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 0.87 xG per 60, 57th percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 9.3% a shot, 77th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -4.8 goals above expected, 13th percentilePius Suter: Goals, 0.18 a game, 51st percentilePius Suter: Assists, 0.26 a game, 54th percentilePius Suter: Points, 0.44 a game, 53rd percentilePius Suter: Shots, 2.02 a game, 64th percentilePius Suter: Hits, 0.29 a game, 6th percentilePius Suter: Corsi for %, 46.7%, 23rd percentilePius Suter: CF% rel, 0.8, 56th percentilePius Suter: On-ice xG %, 47.0%, 28th percentilePius Suter: Rating, +4.2 goals above replacement, 66th percentilePius Suter: Chances created, 0.97 xG per 60, 71st percentilePius Suter: Shot quality, 10.4% a shot, 96th percentilePius Suter: Finishing, -7.5 goals above expected, 3rd percentile
010203020406080Jordan Staal 36Pius Suter 36

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Staal
Pius Suter

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Staal C, CAR 2021-22 Pius Suter C, STL
78 Games played 82
17 Goals 15
19 Assists 21
36 Points 36
0.46 Points per game 0.44
11 Plus/minus -11
146 Shots 166
11.6 Shooting % 9.0
212 Hits 24
18 Penalty minutes 22
16:38 Average ice time 16:55
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.3 Corsi for % 46.7
+2.7 CF% relative to team +0.8
58.5 Fenwick for % 45.2
57.7 Expected goals for % 47.0
+3.4 xGF% relative to team +2.0
57.5 Goals for % 45.7
99.9 PDO 100.0
195 Shot attempts taken 205
Expected goals, all situations
18.8 Expected goals 22.5
0.87 Expected goals per 60 0.97
9.3% Chance per attempt 10.4%
-4.8 Goals above expected -7.5
Rating, in goals
+8.8 Goals above replacement +4.2
+1.5 Wins above replacement +0.7
+1.1 Even-strength offence +2.3
+2.0 Even-strength defence -1.2
-0.4 Power play -1.2
+1.2 Penalty kill +0.5
+1.3 Penalties -0.1
Contract
$6M Cap hit $3.25M
$167K Cap dollars per point $90K
$7M Worth at the going rate $3.7M
+$1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$456K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean