Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Jordan Staal Joel Farabee

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Staal: Goals, 0.30 a game, 79th percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.42 a game, 80th percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.72 a game, 82nd percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 1.94 a game, 65th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.55 a game, 93rd percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 76th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, -1.4, 34th percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 52.0%, 66th percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +2.3 goals above replacement, 55th percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 86th percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 11.5% a shot, 98th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -1.5 goals above expected, 30th percentileJoel Farabee: Goals, 0.36 a game, 89th percentileJoel Farabee: Assists, 0.33 a game, 71st percentileJoel Farabee: Points, 0.69 a game, 80th percentileJoel Farabee: Shots, 2.22 a game, 77th percentileJoel Farabee: Hits, 0.87 a game, 40th percentileJoel Farabee: Corsi for %, 50.5%, 58th percentileJoel Farabee: CF% rel, -1.9, 29th percentileJoel Farabee: On-ice xG %, 49.1%, 43rd percentileJoel Farabee: Rating, +5.6 goals above replacement, 81st percentileJoel Farabee: Chances created, 0.94 xG per 60, 79th percentileJoel Farabee: Shot quality, 8.7% a shot, 67th percentileJoel Farabee: Finishing, +6.2 goals above expected, 94th percentile
01020302040Jordan Staal 38Joel Farabee 38

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Staal
Joel Farabee

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Staal C, CAR 2020-21 Joel Farabee L, CGY
53 Games played 55
16 Goals 20
22 Assists 18
38 Points 38
0.72 Points per game 0.69
2 Plus/minus 0
103 Shots 122
15.5 Shooting % 16.4
135 Hits 48
30 Penalty minutes 28
18:29 Average ice time 16:01
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.8 Corsi for % 50.5
-1.4 CF% relative to team -1.9
50.5 Fenwick for % 50.3
52.0 Expected goals for % 49.1
-2.8 xGF% relative to team -0.9
53.2 Goals for % 52.2
101.2 PDO 100.7
106 Shot attempts taken 143
Expected goals, all situations
16.5 Expected goals 13.8
1.01 Expected goals per 60 0.94
11.5% Chance per attempt 8.7%
-1.5 Goals above expected +6.2
Rating, in goals
+2.3 Goals above replacement +5.6
+0.4 Wins above replacement +0.9
+0.0 Even-strength offence +4.4
-1.4 Even-strength defence -0.8
+1.0 Power play -0.3
+0.9 Penalty kill +0.2
-0.9 Penalties -0.3
Contract
$6M Cap hit $925K
$158K Cap dollars per point $24K
$3M Worth at the going rate $6.4M
-$3M Value: worth minus cap hit +$5.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean