Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Colton Sceviour Garnet Hathaway

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerColton Sceviour: Goals, 0.09 a game, 13th percentileColton Sceviour: Assists, 0.14 a game, 23rd percentileColton Sceviour: Points, 0.23 a game, 19th percentileColton Sceviour: Shots, 1.65 a game, 50th percentileColton Sceviour: Hits, 1.32 a game, 67th percentileColton Sceviour: Corsi for %, 46.0%, 13th percentileColton Sceviour: CF% rel, -5.1, 9th percentileColton Sceviour: On-ice xG %, 48.9%, 36th percentileColton Sceviour: Rating, +3.3 goals above replacement, 59th percentileColton Sceviour: Chances created, 0.59 xG per 60, 19th percentileColton Sceviour: Shot quality, 6.1% a shot, 3rd percentileColton Sceviour: Finishing, -3.0 goals above expected, 19th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Goals, 0.14 a game, 37th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Assists, 0.11 a game, 14th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Points, 0.24 a game, 22nd percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shots, 1.21 a game, 23rd percentileGarnet Hathaway: Hits, 2.86 a game, 95th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Corsi for %, 53.2%, 79th percentileGarnet Hathaway: CF% rel, 1.9, 64th percentileGarnet Hathaway: On-ice xG %, 56.9%, 94th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Rating, +10.1 goals above replacement, 91st percentileGarnet Hathaway: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 71st percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shot quality, 10.1% a shot, 94th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Finishing, -2.8 goals above expected, 20th percentile
051015204060Colton Sceviour 16Garnet Hathaway 16

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Colton Sceviour
Garnet Hathaway

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Colton Sceviour C, EDM 2019-20 Garnet Hathaway R, FLA
69 Games played 66
6 Goals 9
10 Assists 7
16 Points 16
0.23 Points per game 0.24
2 Plus/minus 6
114 Shots 80
5.3 Shooting % 11.3
91 Hits 189
6 Penalty minutes 79
13:15 Average ice time 10:47
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
46.0 Corsi for % 53.2
-5.1 CF% relative to team +1.9
48.6 Fenwick for % 54.0
48.9 Expected goals for % 56.9
-0.1 xGF% relative to team +6.5
54.0 Goals for % 52.5
101.0 PDO 99.5
141 Shot attempts taken 130
Expected goals, all situations
9.0 Expected goals 10.8
0.59 Expected goals per 60 0.91
6.1% Chance per attempt 10.1%
-3.0 Goals above expected -2.8
Rating, in goals
+3.3 Goals above replacement +10.1
+0.5 Wins above replacement +1.7
-0.8 Even-strength offence +0.5
+1.6 Even-strength defence +4.1
+0.1 Power play 0.0
-0.9 Penalty kill +1.6
+0.7 Penalties +1.9
Contract
$1.2M Cap hit $1.5M
$75K Cap dollars per point $94K
$3.4M Worth at the going rate $9.1M
+$2.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$7.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean