Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2015-16 season

At a glance

Jake Muzzin Marc-Edouard Vlasic

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJake Muzzin: Goals, 0.10 a game, 78th percentileJake Muzzin: Assists, 0.39 a game, 86th percentileJake Muzzin: Points, 0.49 a game, 87th percentileJake Muzzin: Shots, 2.48 a game, 95th percentileJake Muzzin: Hits, 2.40 a game, 91st percentileJake Muzzin: Corsi for %, 57.6%, 99th percentileJake Muzzin: CF% rel, 1.9, 74th percentileJake Muzzin: On-ice xG %, 55.6%, 92nd percentileJake Muzzin: Rating, +6.1 goals above replacement, 78th percentileJake Muzzin: Chances created, 0.27 xG per 60, 82nd percentileJake Muzzin: Shot quality, 2.9% a shot, 38th percentileJake Muzzin: Finishing, -0.5 goals above expected, 43rd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Goals, 0.12 a game, 84th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Assists, 0.46 a game, 93rd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Points, 0.58 a game, 91st percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shots, 1.73 a game, 76th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Hits, 0.70 a game, 20th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Corsi for %, 52.6%, 82nd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: CF% rel, 2.5, 78th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: On-ice xG %, 59.1%, 99th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Rating, +12.4 goals above replacement, 96th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Chances created, 0.26 xG per 60, 75th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shot quality, 3.5% a shot, 72nd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Finishing, +1.4 goals above expected, 78th percentile
01020304020406080Jake Muzzin 40Marc-Edouard Vlasic 39

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jake Muzzin
Marc-Edouard Vlasic

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jake Muzzin D, TOR 2015-16 Marc-Edouard Vlasic D, SJS
82 Games played 67
8 Goals 8
32 Assists 31
40 Points 39
0.49 Points per game 0.58
7 Plus/minus 15
203 Shots 116
3.9 Shooting % 6.9
197 Hits 47
64 Penalty minutes 48
23:04 Average ice time 23:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
57.6 Corsi for % 52.6
+1.9 CF% relative to team +2.5
57.5 Fenwick for % 53.8
55.6 Expected goals for % 59.1
+1.4 xGF% relative to team +6.7
50.0 Goals for % 56.0
98.2 PDO 101.1
333 Shot attempts taken 198
Expected goals, all situations
8.5 Expected goals 6.6
0.27 Expected goals per 60 0.26
2.9% Chance per attempt 3.5%
-0.5 Goals above expected +1.4
Rating, in goals
+6.1 Goals above replacement +12.4
+1.0 Wins above replacement +2.1
+2.3 Even-strength offence +1.0
-0.1 Even-strength defence +7.1
+0.5 Power play -0.1
+0.1 Penalty kill -0.3
-2.9 Penalties -0.5
Contract
$4M Cap hit $4.25M
$100K Cap dollars per point $109K
$4.4M Worth at the going rate $8.4M
+$421K Value: worth minus cap hit +$4.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean