Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Steven Stamkos Nino Niederreiter

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.45 a game, 97th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.45 a game, 84th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 0.89 a game, 93rd percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 2.39 a game, 84th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.00 a game, 48th percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 53.8%, 82nd percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, 1.2, 63rd percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 52.7%, 71st percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +2.0 goals above replacement, 52nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 0.88 xG per 60, 72nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 8.6% a shot, 64th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +5.8 goals above expected, 93rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.36 a game, 88th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.25 a game, 55th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.61 a game, 75th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 2.25 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.21 a game, 58th percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 56.8%, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 4.4, 87th percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 57.4%, 91st percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +6.0 goals above replacement, 84th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.14 xG per 60, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.2% a shot, 93rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +1.2 goals above expected, 64th percentile
01020302040Steven Stamkos 34Nino Niederreiter 34

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Steven Stamkos
Nino Niederreiter

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Steven Stamkos C, NSH 2020-21 Nino Niederreiter R, WPG
38 Games played 56
17 Goals 20
17 Assists 14
34 Points 34
0.89 Points per game 0.61
4 Plus/minus 20
91 Shots 126
18.7 Shooting % 15.9
38 Hits 68
16 Penalty minutes 29
18:16 Average ice time 15:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.8 Corsi for % 56.8
+1.2 CF% relative to team +4.4
52.1 Fenwick for % 57.1
52.7 Expected goals for % 57.4
-2.1 xGF% relative to team +5.0
60.5 Goals for % 66.7
102.8 PDO 102.4
87 Shot attempts taken 179
Expected goals, all situations
10.2 Expected goals 16.8
0.88 Expected goals per 60 1.14
8.6% Chance per attempt 10.2%
+5.8 Goals above expected +1.2
Rating, in goals
+2.0 Goals above replacement +6.0
+0.3 Wins above replacement +1.0
+0.6 Even-strength offence +3.8
-1.7 Even-strength defence -0.1
+1.6 Power play -0.1
-0.1 Penalty kill 0.0
-0.2 Penalties +0.0
Contract
$8.5M Cap hit $5.25M
$250K Cap dollars per point $154K
$2.8M Worth at the going rate $6.8M
-$5.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$1.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean