Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Steven Stamkos Johnny Gaudreau

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.55 a game, 99th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.65 a game, 94th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.20 a game, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 2.85 a game, 90th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 0.88 a game, 43rd percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 52.0%, 71st percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, 0.6, 56th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 51.6%, 61st percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +13.2 goals above replacement, 94th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 84th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 7.8% a shot, 46th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +18.8 goals above expected, 99th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Goals, 0.44 a game, 94th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Assists, 0.77 a game, 98th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Points, 1.21 a game, 98th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Shots, 2.99 a game, 93rd percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Hits, 0.15 a game, 1st percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Corsi for %, 54.5%, 87th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: CF% rel, 0.9, 60th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: On-ice xG %, 53.6%, 77th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Rating, +17.1 goals above replacement, 98th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 70th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Shot quality, 7.5% a shot, 35th percentileJohnny Gaudreau: Finishing, +10.1 goals above expected, 96th percentile
02040608020406080Johnny Gaudreau 99Steven Stamkos 98

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Steven Stamkos
Johnny Gaudreau

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Steven Stamkos C, NSH 2018-19 Johnny Gaudreau L, CBJ
82 Games played 82
45 Goals 36
53 Assists 63
98 Points 99
1.20 Points per game 1.21
4 Plus/minus 18
234 Shots 245
19.2 Shooting % 14.7
72 Hits 12
37 Penalty minutes 24
18:18 Average ice time 20:04
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.0 Corsi for % 54.5
+0.6 CF% relative to team +0.9
51.6 Fenwick for % 53.2
51.6 Expected goals for % 53.6
-1.7 xGF% relative to team +0.3
53.2 Goals for % 56.2
100.9 PDO 101.1
233 Shot attempts taken 319
Expected goals, all situations
25.2 Expected goals 24.9
1.01 Expected goals per 60 0.91
7.8% Chance per attempt 7.5%
+18.8 Goals above expected +10.1
Rating, in goals
+13.2 Goals above replacement +17.1
+2.2 Wins above replacement +2.9
+5.0 Even-strength offence +8.8
-2.2 Even-strength defence -2.6
+5.4 Power play +1.1
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.0 Penalties +5.3
Contract
$8.5M Cap hit $6.75M
$87K Cap dollars per point $68K
$9.7M Worth at the going rate $12.4M
+$1.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$5.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean