Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Steven Stamkos Mathew Barzal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.51 a game, 97th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.52 a game, 89th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.03 a game, 95th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 3.32 a game, 94th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 0.99 a game, 49th percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 48.8%, 37th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, -2.4, 26th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 50.1%, 51st percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +6.6 goals above replacement, 75th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.34 xG per 60, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 8.8% a shot, 78th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +4.9 goals above expected, 85th percentileMathew Barzal: Goals, 0.29 a game, 74th percentileMathew Barzal: Assists, 0.71 a game, 97th percentileMathew Barzal: Points, 1.00 a game, 94th percentileMathew Barzal: Shots, 3.00 a game, 91st percentileMathew Barzal: Hits, 0.68 a game, 30th percentileMathew Barzal: Corsi for %, 52.2%, 72nd percentileMathew Barzal: CF% rel, 7.2, 98th percentileMathew Barzal: On-ice xG %, 50.8%, 56th percentileMathew Barzal: Rating, +12.6 goals above replacement, 92nd percentileMathew Barzal: Chances created, 0.81 xG per 60, 54th percentileMathew Barzal: Shot quality, 6.8% a shot, 18th percentileMathew Barzal: Finishing, +0.2 goals above expected, 52nd percentile
02040608020406080Steven Stamkos 81Mathew Barzal 80

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Steven Stamkos
Mathew Barzal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Steven Stamkos C, NSH 2023-24 Mathew Barzal C, NYI
79 Games played 80
40 Goals 23
41 Assists 57
81 Points 80
1.03 Points per game 1.00
-21 Plus/minus -4
262 Shots 240
15.3 Shooting % 9.6
78 Hits 54
34 Penalty minutes 34
18:14 Average ice time 20:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
48.8 Corsi for % 52.2
-2.4 CF% relative to team +7.2
48.6 Fenwick for % 53.6
50.1 Expected goals for % 50.8
-1.3 xGF% relative to team +3.2
44.1 Goals for % 53.0
98.5 PDO 99.7
245 Shot attempts taken 296
Expected goals, all situations
32.1 Expected goals 21.8
1.34 Expected goals per 60 0.81
8.8% Chance per attempt 6.8%
+4.9 Goals above expected +0.2
Rating, in goals
+6.6 Goals above replacement +12.6
+1.1 Wins above replacement +2.1
+2.1 Even-strength offence +7.2
-3.3 Even-strength defence -0.6
+4.0 Power play +0.1
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.2
-0.3 Penalties +1.7
Contract
$8.5M Cap hit $9.15M
$105K Cap dollars per point $114K
$5.7M Worth at the going rate $10.2M
-$2.8M Value: worth minus cap hit +$1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean