Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Steven Stamkos Elias Pettersson

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.51 a game, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.65 a game, 96th percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.16 a game, 98th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 3.09 a game, 93rd percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.21 a game, 60th percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 51.1%, 58th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, -1.7, 26th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 53.5%, 75th percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +9.4 goals above replacement, 89th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.10 xG per 60, 92nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 50th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +7.7 goals above expected, 95th percentileElias Pettersson: Goals, 0.40 a game, 92nd percentileElias Pettersson: Assists, 0.57 a game, 93rd percentileElias Pettersson: Points, 0.97 a game, 94th percentileElias Pettersson: Shots, 2.38 a game, 78th percentileElias Pettersson: Hits, 0.93 a game, 48th percentileElias Pettersson: Corsi for %, 55.1%, 93rd percentileElias Pettersson: CF% rel, 9.5, 99th percentileElias Pettersson: On-ice xG %, 56.5%, 93rd percentileElias Pettersson: Rating, +17.8 goals above replacement, 99th percentileElias Pettersson: Chances created, 0.95 xG per 60, 76th percentileElias Pettersson: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 49th percentileElias Pettersson: Finishing, +7.1 goals above expected, 94th percentile
0204060204060Steven Stamkos 66Elias Pettersson 66

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Steven Stamkos
Elias Pettersson

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Steven Stamkos C, NSH 2019-20 Elias Pettersson C, VAN
57 Games played 68
29 Goals 27
37 Assists 39
66 Points 66
1.16 Points per game 0.97
14 Plus/minus 16
176 Shots 162
16.5 Shooting % 16.7
69 Hits 63
22 Penalty minutes 18
18:25 Average ice time 18:32
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.1 Corsi for % 55.1
-1.7 CF% relative to team +9.5
49.6 Fenwick for % 56.3
53.5 Expected goals for % 56.5
-2.3 xGF% relative to team +11.7
60.2 Goals for % 63.3
104.3 PDO 103.5
167 Shot attempts taken 188
Expected goals, all situations
19.3 Expected goals 19.9
1.10 Expected goals per 60 0.95
8.0% Chance per attempt 8.0%
+7.7 Goals above expected +7.1
Rating, in goals
+9.4 Goals above replacement +17.8
+1.6 Wins above replacement +3.0
+5.6 Even-strength offence +6.7
-0.9 Even-strength defence +3.3
+1.4 Power play +0.8
-0.3 Penalty kill -0.3
+0.8 Penalties +3.9
Contract
$8.5M Cap hit $925K
$129K Cap dollars per point $14K
$8.5M Worth at the going rate $15.5M
+$18K Value: worth minus cap hit +$14.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean