Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Jordan Eberle Nino Niederreiter

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Eberle: Goals, 0.27 a game, 69th percentileJordan Eberle: Assists, 0.29 a game, 61st percentileJordan Eberle: Points, 0.56 a game, 64th percentileJordan Eberle: Shots, 2.08 a game, 66th percentileJordan Eberle: Hits, 0.61 a game, 24th percentileJordan Eberle: Corsi for %, 49.4%, 44th percentileJordan Eberle: CF% rel, -1.8, 31st percentileJordan Eberle: On-ice xG %, 49.3%, 47th percentileJordan Eberle: Rating, +4.4 goals above replacement, 67th percentileJordan Eberle: Chances created, 0.86 xG per 60, 56th percentileJordan Eberle: Shot quality, 8.5% a shot, 58th percentileJordan Eberle: Finishing, +0.7 goals above expected, 62nd percentileNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.32 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.27 a game, 57th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.59 a game, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 1.92 a game, 61st percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.59 a game, 73rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 3.4, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 58.3%, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +9.0 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +3.1 goals above expected, 78th percentile
010203040204060Jordan Eberle 44Nino Niederreiter 44

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Eberle
Nino Niederreiter

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Eberle R, SEA 2021-22 Nino Niederreiter R, WPG
79 Games played 75
21 Goals 24
23 Assists 20
44 Points 44
0.56 Points per game 0.59
-28 Plus/minus 29
164 Shots 144
12.8 Shooting % 16.7
48 Hits 119
14 Penalty minutes 34
17:57 Average ice time 14:50
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.4 Corsi for % 58.3
-1.8 CF% relative to team +3.4
49.4 Fenwick for % 58.4
49.3 Expected goals for % 58.3
+1.4 xGF% relative to team +4.2
45.6 Goals for % 64.1
98.8 PDO 102.6
227 Shot attempts taken 212
Expected goals, all situations
20.3 Expected goals 20.9
0.86 Expected goals per 60 1.13
8.5% Chance per attempt 10.3%
+0.7 Goals above expected +3.1
Rating, in goals
+4.4 Goals above replacement +9.0
+0.7 Wins above replacement +1.5
+1.4 Even-strength offence +5.3
+0.1 Even-strength defence +0.0
-1.1 Power play -0.5
+0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.1 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$5.5M Cap hit $5.25M
$125K Cap dollars per point $119K
$3.9M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
-$1.6M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean