Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Tyler Ennis Zach Hyman

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerTyler Ennis: Goals, 0.23 a game, 63rd percentileTyler Ennis: Assists, 0.30 a game, 64th percentileTyler Ennis: Points, 0.53 a game, 63rd percentileTyler Ennis: Shots, 2.27 a game, 74th percentileTyler Ennis: Hits, 1.37 a game, 68th percentileTyler Ennis: Corsi for %, 49.5%, 39th percentileTyler Ennis: CF% rel, 2.7, 72nd percentileTyler Ennis: On-ice xG %, 51.0%, 57th percentileTyler Ennis: Rating, +7.6 goals above replacement, 83rd percentileTyler Ennis: Chances created, 1.11 xG per 60, 92nd percentileTyler Ennis: Shot quality, 8.4% a shot, 62nd percentileTyler Ennis: Finishing, -3.0 goals above expected, 18th percentileZach Hyman: Goals, 0.41 a game, 94th percentileZach Hyman: Assists, 0.31 a game, 68th percentileZach Hyman: Points, 0.73 a game, 82nd percentileZach Hyman: Shots, 2.08 a game, 68th percentileZach Hyman: Hits, 1.02 a game, 53rd percentileZach Hyman: Corsi for %, 52.4%, 73rd percentileZach Hyman: CF% rel, 1.2, 57th percentileZach Hyman: On-ice xG %, 53.6%, 77th percentileZach Hyman: Rating, +4.3 goals above replacement, 65th percentileZach Hyman: Chances created, 0.99 xG per 60, 81st percentileZach Hyman: Shot quality, 11.3% a shot, 99th percentileZach Hyman: Finishing, +1.0 goals above expected, 66th percentile
0102030204060Tyler Ennis 37Zach Hyman 37

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Tyler Ennis
Zach Hyman

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Tyler Ennis R, OTT 2019-20 Zach Hyman L, EDM
70 Games played 51
16 Goals 21
21 Assists 16
37 Points 37
0.53 Points per game 0.73
-6 Plus/minus 13
159 Shots 106
10.1 Shooting % 19.8
96 Hits 52
20 Penalty minutes 23
14:43 Average ice time 19:06
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.5 Corsi for % 52.4
+2.7 CF% relative to team +1.2
49.1 Fenwick for % 51.5
51.0 Expected goals for % 53.6
+3.7 xGF% relative to team +1.1
47.4 Goals for % 54.8
100.2 PDO 101.1
208 Shot attempts taken 155
Expected goals, all situations
19.0 Expected goals 16.0
1.11 Expected goals per 60 0.99
8.4% Chance per attempt 11.3%
-3.0 Goals above expected +1.0
Rating, in goals
+7.6 Goals above replacement +4.3
+1.3 Wins above replacement +0.7
+4.3 Even-strength offence +3.2
-0.9 Even-strength defence -1.8
+0.3 Power play -0.3
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.7
+1.1 Penalties -0.1
Contract
$800K Cap hit $2.25M
$22K Cap dollars per point $61K
$7M Worth at the going rate $4.3M
+$6.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean