Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2017-18 season

At a glance

Cam Atkinson Jordan Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerCam Atkinson: Goals, 0.37 a game, 89th percentileCam Atkinson: Assists, 0.34 a game, 71st percentileCam Atkinson: Points, 0.71 a game, 82nd percentileCam Atkinson: Shots, 3.55 a game, 98th percentileCam Atkinson: Hits, 0.49 a game, 18th percentileCam Atkinson: Corsi for %, 52.3%, 76th percentileCam Atkinson: CF% rel, 0.8, 58th percentileCam Atkinson: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 85th percentileCam Atkinson: Rating, +8.0 goals above replacement, 82nd percentileCam Atkinson: Chances created, 1.30 xG per 60, 98th percentileCam Atkinson: Shot quality, 8.9% a shot, 84th percentileCam Atkinson: Finishing, -4.7 goals above expected, 9th percentileJordan Staal: Goals, 0.24 a game, 70th percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.34 a game, 72nd percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.58 a game, 71st percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 2.03 a game, 66th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.29 a game, 92nd percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 54.3%, 90th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, -0.5, 43rd percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 53.7%, 82nd percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +4.9 goals above replacement, 69th percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 0.88 xG per 60, 73rd percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 10.1% a shot, 98th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -4.2 goals above expected, 13th percentile
010203040204060Cam Atkinson 46Jordan Staal 46

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Cam Atkinson
Jordan Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Cam Atkinson R, TBL 2017-18 Jordan Staal C, CAR
65 Games played 79
24 Goals 19
22 Assists 27
46 Points 46
0.71 Points per game 0.58
19 Plus/minus -4
231 Shots 160
10.4 Shooting % 11.9
32 Hits 181
14 Penalty minutes 26
18:54 Average ice time 19:15
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.3 Corsi for % 54.3
+0.8 CF% relative to team -0.5
52.8 Fenwick for % 52.9
54.1 Expected goals for % 53.7
+2.4 xGF% relative to team +0.8
60.3 Goals for % 49.0
102.4 PDO 98.9
288 Shot attempts taken 190
Expected goals, all situations
26.7 Expected goals 22.2
1.30 Expected goals per 60 0.88
8.9% Chance per attempt 10.1%
-4.7 Goals above expected -4.2
Rating, in goals
+8.0 Goals above replacement +4.9
+1.3 Wins above replacement +0.8
+6.9 Even-strength offence -0.1
-2.2 Even-strength defence -0.1
-0.3 Power play -0.1
-0.3 Penalty kill +0.5
+0.4 Penalties +0.5
Contract
$3.5M Cap hit $6M
$76K Cap dollars per point $130K
$5.7M Worth at the going rate $3.7M
+$2.2M Value: worth minus cap hit -$2.3M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean