Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Tyler Bozak Rudolfs Balcers

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerTyler Bozak: Goals, 0.16 a game, 44th percentileTyler Bozak: Assists, 0.39 a game, 78th percentileTyler Bozak: Points, 0.55 a game, 68th percentileTyler Bozak: Shots, 1.13 a game, 21st percentileTyler Bozak: Hits, 0.55 a game, 22nd percentileTyler Bozak: Corsi for %, 42.8%, 3rd percentileTyler Bozak: CF% rel, -5.7, 7th percentileTyler Bozak: On-ice xG %, 42.3%, 5th percentileTyler Bozak: Rating, -0.2 goals above replacement, 19th percentileTyler Bozak: Chances created, 0.47 xG per 60, 7th percentileTyler Bozak: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 50th percentileTyler Bozak: Finishing, +1.4 goals above expected, 65th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Goals, 0.20 a game, 54th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Assists, 0.22 a game, 47th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Points, 0.41 a game, 52nd percentileRudolfs Balcers: Shots, 1.61 a game, 49th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Hits, 1.98 a game, 83rd percentileRudolfs Balcers: Corsi for %, 48.4%, 38th percentileRudolfs Balcers: CF% rel, 1.4, 65th percentileRudolfs Balcers: On-ice xG %, 55.5%, 83rd percentileRudolfs Balcers: Rating, +5.4 goals above replacement, 80th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Chances created, 0.89 xG per 60, 72nd percentileRudolfs Balcers: Shot quality, 11.1% a shot, 98th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Finishing, -1.9 goals above expected, 25th percentile
0510152040Tyler Bozak 17Rudolfs Balcers 17

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Tyler Bozak
Rudolfs Balcers

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Tyler Bozak C, STL 2020-21 Rudolfs Balcers L, TBL
31 Games played 41
5 Goals 8
12 Assists 9
17 Points 17
0.55 Points per game 0.41
-3 Plus/minus -6
35 Shots 66
14.3 Shooting % 12.1
17 Hits 81
10 Penalty minutes 16
14:55 Average ice time 14:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
42.8 Corsi for % 48.4
-5.7 CF% relative to team +1.4
43.1 Fenwick for % 51.1
42.3 Expected goals for % 55.5
-4.4 xGF% relative to team +7.7
40.0 Goals for % 50.0
98.7 PDO 99.3
39 Shot attempts taken 87
Expected goals, all situations
3.6 Expected goals 8.9
0.47 Expected goals per 60 0.89
8.1% Chance per attempt 11.1%
+1.4 Goals above expected -1.9
Rating, in goals
-0.2 Goals above replacement +5.4
0.0 Wins above replacement +0.9
-1.0 Even-strength offence +1.2
+0.3 Even-strength defence +3.3
+0.1 Power play -0.4
-0.6 Penalty kill +0.1
-0.3 Penalties -0.6
Contract
$5M Cap hit $735K
$294K Cap dollars per point $43K
$480K Worth at the going rate $6.1M
-$4.5M Value: worth minus cap hit +$5.4M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean