Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2013-14 season

At a glance

Nicolas Deslauriers Jeremy Welsh

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNicolas Deslauriers: Goals, 0.06 a game, 12th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Points, 0.06 a game, 2nd percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Shots, 1.76 a game, 52nd percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Hits, 3.00 a game, 96th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Corsi for %, 46.0%, 19th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: CF% rel, 4.8, 90th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: On-ice xG %, 32.4%, 1st percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Rating, -2.4 goals above replacement, 6th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Chances created, 0.62 xG per 60, 31st percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Shot quality, 5.7% a shot, 5th percentileNicolas Deslauriers: Finishing, -1.3 goals above expected, 41st percentileJeremy Welsh: Goals, 0.05 a game, 11th percentileJeremy Welsh: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileJeremy Welsh: Points, 0.05 a game, 2nd percentileJeremy Welsh: Shots, 0.68 a game, 7th percentileJeremy Welsh: Hits, 0.84 a game, 35th percentileJeremy Welsh: Corsi for %, 46.6%, 22nd percentileJeremy Welsh: CF% rel, -6.8, 5th percentileJeremy Welsh: On-ice xG %, 46.5%, 24th percentileJeremy Welsh: Rating, -0.1 goals above replacement, 24th percentileJeremy Welsh: Chances created, 0.45 xG per 60, 10th percentileJeremy Welsh: Shot quality, 5.5% a shot, 2nd percentileJeremy Welsh: Finishing, +0.0 goals above expected, 52nd percentile
00.20.40.60.81Nicolas Deslauriers 1Jeremy Welsh 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nicolas Deslauriers
Jeremy Welsh

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nicolas Deslauriers L, CAR 2013-14 Jeremy Welsh C, STL
17 Games played 19
1 Goals 1
0 Assists 0
1 Points 1
0.06 Points per game 0.05
-10 Plus/minus -1
30 Shots 13
3.3 Shooting % 7.7
51 Hits 16
18 Penalty minutes 6
13:09 Average ice time 6:51
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
46.0 Corsi for % 46.6
+4.8 CF% relative to team -6.8
47.3 Fenwick for % 51.5
32.4 Expected goals for % 46.5
-7.7 xGF% relative to team -7.0
11.1 Goals for % 44.4
92.7 PDO 97.5
43 Shot attempts taken 20
Expected goals, all situations
2.3 Expected goals 1.0
0.62 Expected goals per 60 0.45
5.7% Chance per attempt 5.5%
-1.3 Goals above expected +0.0
Rating, in goals
-2.4 Goals above replacement -0.1
-0.4 Wins above replacement 0.0
-1.0 Even-strength offence -1.0
-1.4 Even-strength defence +0.3
-0.4 Power play +0.2
0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.1 Penalties +0.0
Contract
$608K Cap hit $850K
$608K Cap dollars per point $850K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean