Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Tyler Toffoli Carter Verhaeghe

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerTyler Toffoli: Goals, 0.41 a game, 90th percentileTyler Toffoli: Assists, 0.48 a game, 81st percentileTyler Toffoli: Points, 0.89 a game, 88th percentileTyler Toffoli: Shots, 3.27 a game, 95th percentileTyler Toffoli: Hits, 0.72 a game, 32nd percentileTyler Toffoli: Corsi for %, 58.7%, 96th percentileTyler Toffoli: CF% rel, 1.7, 70th percentileTyler Toffoli: On-ice xG %, 58.9%, 96th percentileTyler Toffoli: Rating, +12.3 goals above replacement, 92nd percentileTyler Toffoli: Chances created, 1.14 xG per 60, 87th percentileTyler Toffoli: Shot quality, 7.2% a shot, 18th percentileTyler Toffoli: Finishing, +5.2 goals above expected, 87th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Goals, 0.52 a game, 97th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Assists, 0.38 a game, 72nd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Points, 0.90 a game, 88th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Shots, 3.40 a game, 96th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Hits, 0.36 a game, 10th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Corsi for %, 56.4%, 93rd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: CF% rel, 3.0, 81st percentileCarter Verhaeghe: On-ice xG %, 55.9%, 88th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Rating, +11.1 goals above replacement, 90th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Chances created, 1.23 xG per 60, 92nd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Shot quality, 8.4% a shot, 56th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Finishing, +9.0 goals above expected, 95th percentile
020406020406080Tyler Toffoli 73Carter Verhaeghe 73

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Tyler Toffoli
Carter Verhaeghe

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Tyler Toffoli C, SJS 2022-23 Carter Verhaeghe C, FLA
82 Games played 81
34 Goals 42
39 Assists 31
73 Points 73
0.89 Points per game 0.90
16 Plus/minus 10
268 Shots 275
12.7 Shooting % 15.3
59 Hits 29
28 Penalty minutes 46
16:37 Average ice time 17:30
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.7 Corsi for % 56.4
+1.7 CF% relative to team +3.0
59.0 Fenwick for % 54.7
58.9 Expected goals for % 55.9
+4.8 xGF% relative to team +3.1
61.1 Goals for % 61.8
100.6 PDO 102.2
323 Shot attempts taken 337
Expected goals, all situations
25.8 Expected goals 29.0
1.14 Expected goals per 60 1.23
7.2% Chance per attempt 8.4%
+5.2 Goals above expected +9.0
Rating, in goals
+12.3 Goals above replacement +11.1
+2.1 Wins above replacement +1.9
+4.2 Even-strength offence +9.2
+1.3 Even-strength defence -3.6
+2.1 Power play +0.5
+0.7 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.3 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$4.25M Cap hit $4.167M
$58K Cap dollars per point $57K
$9.6M Worth at the going rate $8.7M
+$5.4M Value: worth minus cap hit +$4.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean