Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2017-18 season

At a glance

Tyler Seguin Eric Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerTyler Seguin: Goals, 0.49 a game, 97th percentileTyler Seguin: Assists, 0.46 a game, 87th percentileTyler Seguin: Points, 0.95 a game, 92nd percentileTyler Seguin: Shots, 4.09 a game, 99th percentileTyler Seguin: Hits, 0.90 a game, 46th percentileTyler Seguin: Corsi for %, 50.4%, 55th percentileTyler Seguin: CF% rel, -0.9, 38th percentileTyler Seguin: On-ice xG %, 53.4%, 80th percentileTyler Seguin: Rating, +9.5 goals above replacement, 87th percentileTyler Seguin: Chances created, 1.19 xG per 60, 97th percentileTyler Seguin: Shot quality, 7.8% a shot, 58th percentileTyler Seguin: Finishing, +2.0 goals above expected, 68th percentileEric Staal: Goals, 0.51 a game, 98th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.41 a game, 82nd percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.93 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Shots, 2.94 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.51 a game, 19th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 49.6%, 43rd percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 3.5, 84th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 54.8%, 89th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +10.4 goals above replacement, 90th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 67th percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 7.0% a shot, 32nd percentileEric Staal: Finishing, +15.7 goals above expected, 99th percentile
020406020406080Tyler Seguin 78Eric Staal 76

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Tyler Seguin
Eric Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Tyler Seguin C, DAL 2017-18 Eric Staal C, FLA
82 Games played 82
40 Goals 42
38 Assists 34
78 Points 76
0.95 Points per game 0.93
12 Plus/minus 8
335 Shots 241
11.9 Shooting % 17.4
74 Hits 42
43 Penalty minutes 42
20:55 Average ice time 17:49
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
50.4 Corsi for % 49.6
-0.9 CF% relative to team +3.5
51.0 Fenwick for % 49.7
53.4 Expected goals for % 54.8
+0.8 xGF% relative to team +2.3
55.4 Goals for % 53.8
101.5 PDO 100.9
329 Shot attempts taken 307
Expected goals, all situations
34.0 Expected goals 20.3
1.19 Expected goals per 60 0.83
7.8% Chance per attempt 7.0%
+2.0 Goals above expected +15.7
Rating, in goals
+9.5 Goals above replacement +10.4
+1.6 Wins above replacement +1.7
+5.0 Even-strength offence +7.5
-3.9 Even-strength defence -1.7
+2.7 Power play +1.1
+0.3 Penalty kill +0.4
+0.6 Penalties -1.0
Contract
$5.75M Cap hit $3.5M
$74K Cap dollars per point $46K
$6.6M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
+$884K Value: worth minus cap hit +$3.7M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean