Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2016-17 season

At a glance

Nino Niederreiter Ryan Kesler

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.30 a game, 86th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.39 a game, 81st percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.70 a game, 83rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 2.27 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.46 a game, 72nd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 55.3%, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 7.9, 99th percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 59.3%, 99th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +13.6 goals above replacement, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 0.93 xG per 60, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 8.3% a shot, 70th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +4.8 goals above expected, 88th percentileRyan Kesler: Goals, 0.27 a game, 78th percentileRyan Kesler: Assists, 0.44 a game, 85th percentileRyan Kesler: Points, 0.71 a game, 85th percentileRyan Kesler: Shots, 2.27 a game, 79th percentileRyan Kesler: Hits, 1.78 a game, 79th percentileRyan Kesler: Corsi for %, 51.3%, 64th percentileRyan Kesler: CF% rel, 2.4, 73rd percentileRyan Kesler: On-ice xG %, 53.9%, 81st percentileRyan Kesler: Rating, +7.5 goals above replacement, 81st percentileRyan Kesler: Chances created, 0.97 xG per 60, 86th percentileRyan Kesler: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 97th percentileRyan Kesler: Finishing, -8.4 goals above expected, 2nd percentile
0204020406080Ryan Kesler 58Nino Niederreiter 57

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nino Niederreiter
Ryan Kesler

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nino Niederreiter R, WPG 2016-17 Ryan Kesler C, ANA
82 Games played 82
25 Goals 22
32 Assists 36
57 Points 58
0.70 Points per game 0.71
17 Plus/minus 8
186 Shots 186
13.4 Shooting % 11.8
120 Hits 146
53 Penalty minutes 83
15:04 Average ice time 21:18
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
55.3 Corsi for % 51.3
+7.9 CF% relative to team +2.4
55.0 Fenwick for % 52.3
59.3 Expected goals for % 53.9
+5.4 xGF% relative to team +2.5
59.8 Goals for % 54.4
101.8 PDO 100.0
237 Shot attempts taken 239
Expected goals, all situations
19.2 Expected goals 28.4
0.93 Expected goals per 60 0.97
8.3% Chance per attempt 10.3%
+4.8 Goals above expected -8.4
Rating, in goals
+13.6 Goals above replacement +7.5
+2.3 Wins above replacement +1.2
+5.5 Even-strength offence +4.9
+2.6 Even-strength defence -1.8
+1.7 Power play +2.3
+0.0 Penalty kill -1.6
+0.4 Penalties -1.0
Contract
$2.667M Cap hit $6.875M
$47K Cap dollars per point $119K
$9.2M Worth at the going rate $5.3M
+$6.6M Value: worth minus cap hit -$1.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean