Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Nino Niederreiter Jordan Eberle

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.32 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.27 a game, 57th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.59 a game, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 1.92 a game, 61st percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.59 a game, 73rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 3.4, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 58.3%, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +9.0 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +3.1 goals above expected, 78th percentileJordan Eberle: Goals, 0.27 a game, 69th percentileJordan Eberle: Assists, 0.29 a game, 61st percentileJordan Eberle: Points, 0.56 a game, 64th percentileJordan Eberle: Shots, 2.08 a game, 66th percentileJordan Eberle: Hits, 0.61 a game, 24th percentileJordan Eberle: Corsi for %, 49.4%, 44th percentileJordan Eberle: CF% rel, -1.8, 31st percentileJordan Eberle: On-ice xG %, 49.3%, 47th percentileJordan Eberle: Rating, +4.4 goals above replacement, 67th percentileJordan Eberle: Chances created, 0.86 xG per 60, 56th percentileJordan Eberle: Shot quality, 8.5% a shot, 58th percentileJordan Eberle: Finishing, +0.7 goals above expected, 62nd percentile
010203040204060Nino Niederreiter 44Jordan Eberle 44

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nino Niederreiter
Jordan Eberle

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nino Niederreiter R, WPG 2021-22 Jordan Eberle R, SEA
75 Games played 79
24 Goals 21
20 Assists 23
44 Points 44
0.59 Points per game 0.56
29 Plus/minus -28
144 Shots 164
16.7 Shooting % 12.8
119 Hits 48
34 Penalty minutes 14
14:50 Average ice time 17:57
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.3 Corsi for % 49.4
+3.4 CF% relative to team -1.8
58.4 Fenwick for % 49.4
58.3 Expected goals for % 49.3
+4.2 xGF% relative to team +1.4
64.1 Goals for % 45.6
102.6 PDO 98.8
212 Shot attempts taken 227
Expected goals, all situations
20.9 Expected goals 20.3
1.13 Expected goals per 60 0.86
10.3% Chance per attempt 8.5%
+3.1 Goals above expected +0.7
Rating, in goals
+9.0 Goals above replacement +4.4
+1.5 Wins above replacement +0.7
+5.3 Even-strength offence +1.4
+0.0 Even-strength defence +0.1
-0.5 Power play -1.1
+0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.1 Penalties +0.1
Contract
$5.25M Cap hit $5.5M
$119K Cap dollars per point $125K
$7.2M Worth at the going rate $3.9M
+$2M Value: worth minus cap hit -$1.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean