Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Nino Niederreiter Frederick Gaudreau

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.32 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.27 a game, 57th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.59 a game, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 1.92 a game, 61st percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.59 a game, 73rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 3.4, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 58.3%, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +9.0 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +3.1 goals above expected, 78th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Goals, 0.18 a game, 52nd percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Assists, 0.39 a game, 75th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Points, 0.58 a game, 66th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Shots, 1.74 a game, 55th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Hits, 0.63 a game, 26th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Corsi for %, 49.3%, 43rd percentileFrederick Gaudreau: CF% rel, -2.8, 20th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: On-ice xG %, 53.8%, 77th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Rating, +5.2 goals above replacement, 70th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Chances created, 0.69 xG per 60, 36th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 44th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Finishing, -0.3 goals above expected, 53rd percentile
010203040204060Nino Niederreiter 44Frederick Gaudreau 44

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nino Niederreiter
Frederick Gaudreau

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nino Niederreiter R, WPG 2021-22 Frederick Gaudreau C, SEA
75 Games played 76
24 Goals 14
20 Assists 30
44 Points 44
0.59 Points per game 0.58
29 Plus/minus 12
144 Shots 132
16.7 Shooting % 10.6
119 Hits 48
34 Penalty minutes 8
14:50 Average ice time 16:19
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.3 Corsi for % 49.3
+3.4 CF% relative to team -2.8
58.4 Fenwick for % 49.2
58.3 Expected goals for % 53.8
+4.2 xGF% relative to team -0.6
64.1 Goals for % 58.1
102.6 PDO 103.2
212 Shot attempts taken 153
Expected goals, all situations
20.9 Expected goals 14.3
1.13 Expected goals per 60 0.69
10.3% Chance per attempt 8.0%
+3.1 Goals above expected -0.3
Rating, in goals
+9.0 Goals above replacement +5.2
+1.5 Wins above replacement +0.9
+5.3 Even-strength offence +1.6
+0.0 Even-strength defence +0.9
-0.5 Power play -1.6
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.3
+1.1 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$5.25M Cap hit $1.2M
$119K Cap dollars per point $27K
$7.2M Worth at the going rate $4.4M
+$2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$3.2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean