Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Nino Niederreiter Travis Konecny

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.36 a game, 88th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.25 a game, 55th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.61 a game, 75th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 2.25 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.21 a game, 58th percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 56.8%, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 4.4, 87th percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 57.4%, 91st percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +6.0 goals above replacement, 84th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.14 xG per 60, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.2% a shot, 93rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +1.2 goals above expected, 64th percentileTravis Konecny: Goals, 0.22 a game, 63rd percentileTravis Konecny: Assists, 0.46 a game, 84th percentileTravis Konecny: Points, 0.68 a game, 79th percentileTravis Konecny: Shots, 2.00 a game, 67th percentileTravis Konecny: Hits, 1.10 a game, 53rd percentileTravis Konecny: Corsi for %, 55.0%, 87th percentileTravis Konecny: CF% rel, 3.9, 85th percentileTravis Konecny: On-ice xG %, 51.2%, 59th percentileTravis Konecny: Rating, +4.0 goals above replacement, 70th percentileTravis Konecny: Chances created, 0.80 xG per 60, 61st percentileTravis Konecny: Shot quality, 7.2% a shot, 24th percentileTravis Konecny: Finishing, +0.5 goals above expected, 55th percentile
01020302040Nino Niederreiter 34Travis Konecny 34

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nino Niederreiter
Travis Konecny

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nino Niederreiter R, WPG 2020-21 Travis Konecny R, PHI
56 Games played 50
20 Goals 11
14 Assists 23
34 Points 34
0.61 Points per game 0.68
20 Plus/minus -5
126 Shots 100
15.9 Shooting % 11.0
68 Hits 55
29 Penalty minutes 26
15:43 Average ice time 15:54
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
56.8 Corsi for % 55.0
+4.4 CF% relative to team +3.9
57.1 Fenwick for % 53.4
57.4 Expected goals for % 51.2
+5.0 xGF% relative to team +2.1
66.7 Goals for % 47.2
102.4 PDO 98.6
179 Shot attempts taken 151
Expected goals, all situations
16.8 Expected goals 10.5
1.14 Expected goals per 60 0.80
10.2% Chance per attempt 7.2%
+1.2 Goals above expected +0.5
Rating, in goals
+6.0 Goals above replacement +4.0
+1.0 Wins above replacement +0.7
+3.8 Even-strength offence +0.6
-0.1 Even-strength defence +0.3
-0.1 Power play +0.7
0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.0 Penalties +0.2
Contract
$5.25M Cap hit $5.5M
$154K Cap dollars per point $162K
$6.8M Worth at the going rate $4.8M
+$1.5M Value: worth minus cap hit -$746K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean