Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Brendan Gallagher Eric Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerBrendan Gallagher: Goals, 0.40 a game, 91st percentileBrendan Gallagher: Assists, 0.23 a game, 51st percentileBrendan Gallagher: Points, 0.63 a game, 75th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shots, 3.68 a game, 98th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Hits, 1.54 a game, 72nd percentileBrendan Gallagher: Corsi for %, 58.9%, 99th percentileBrendan Gallagher: CF% rel, 6.8, 98th percentileBrendan Gallagher: On-ice xG %, 57.1%, 95th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Rating, +11.4 goals above replacement, 92nd percentileBrendan Gallagher: Chances created, 1.45 xG per 60, 99th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 56th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Finishing, -0.5 goals above expected, 50th percentileEric Staal: Goals, 0.27 a game, 74th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.37 a game, 77th percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.64 a game, 76th percentileEric Staal: Shots, 2.65 a game, 85th percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.51 a game, 20th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 52.7%, 75th percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 2.5, 77th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 56.7%, 94th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +7.8 goals above replacement, 81st percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 84th percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 9.0% a shot, 80th percentileEric Staal: Finishing, -2.8 goals above expected, 28th percentile
0204020406080Brendan Gallagher 52Eric Staal 52

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Brendan Gallagher
Eric Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Brendan Gallagher R, VAN 2018-19 Eric Staal C, FLA
82 Games played 81
33 Goals 22
19 Assists 30
52 Points 52
0.63 Points per game 0.64
10 Plus/minus -7
302 Shots 215
10.9 Shooting % 10.2
126 Hits 41
49 Penalty minutes 34
16:24 Average ice time 18:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.9 Corsi for % 52.7
+6.8 CF% relative to team +2.5
57.6 Fenwick for % 53.4
57.1 Expected goals for % 56.7
+4.7 xGF% relative to team +4.1
57.0 Goals for % 55.7
99.7 PDO 100.3
480 Shot attempts taken 258
Expected goals, all situations
32.5 Expected goals 24.8
1.45 Expected goals per 60 1.01
8.1% Chance per attempt 9.0%
-0.5 Goals above expected -2.8
Rating, in goals
+11.4 Goals above replacement +7.8
+1.9 Wins above replacement +1.3
+9.0 Even-strength offence +4.4
-0.1 Even-strength defence -0.3
-1.7 Power play +0.1
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.3
+0.4 Penalties -0.2
Contract
$3.75M Cap hit $3.5M
$72K Cap dollars per point $67K
$8.4M Worth at the going rate $6M
+$4.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean