Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2026-27 season

At a glance

Brendan Gallagher Jack McBain

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerBrendan Gallagher: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileBrendan Gallagher: Assists, 0.17 a game, 34th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Points, 0.17 a game, 19th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shots, 1.00 a game, 20th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Hits, 1.83 a game, 69th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Corsi for %, 42.7%, 19th percentileBrendan Gallagher: CF% rel, -1.6, 39th percentileBrendan Gallagher: On-ice xG %, 36.8%, 15th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Rating, -0.2 goals above replacement, 17th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Chances created, 1.30 xG per 60, 87th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Shot quality, 8.2% a shot, 48th percentileBrendan Gallagher: Finishing, -1.4 goals above expected, 6th percentileJack McBain: Goals, 0.17 a game, 42nd percentileJack McBain: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileJack McBain: Points, 0.17 a game, 19th percentileJack McBain: Shots, 1.00 a game, 20th percentileJack McBain: Hits, 4.00 a game, 97th percentileJack McBain: Corsi for %, 54.7%, 74th percentileJack McBain: CF% rel, -3.1, 32nd percentileJack McBain: On-ice xG %, 59.4%, 78th percentileJack McBain: Rating, +4.5 goals above replacement, 63rd percentileJack McBain: Chances created, 0.98 xG per 60, 68th percentileJack McBain: Shot quality, 11.7% a shot, 88th percentileJack McBain: Finishing, -0.3 goals above expected, 42nd percentile
00.20.40.60.81Brendan Gallagher 1Jack McBain 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Brendan Gallagher
Jack McBain

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Brendan Gallagher R, VAN 2026-27 Jack McBain C, UTA
6 Games played 6
0 Goals 1
1 Assists 0
1 Points 1
0.17 Points per game 0.17
-2 Plus/minus 1
6 Shots 6
0.0 Shooting % 16.7
11 Hits 24
4 Penalty minutes 12
10:46 Average ice time 13:04
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
42.7 Corsi for % 54.7
-1.6 CF% relative to team -3.1
43.8 Fenwick for % 54.8
36.8 Expected goals for % 59.4
-5.0 xGF% relative to team +1.0
25.0 Goals for % 100.0
93.1 PDO 103.1
19 Shot attempts taken 14
Expected goals, all situations
1.4 Expected goals 1.3
1.30 Expected goals per 60 0.98
8.2% Chance per attempt 11.7%
-1.4 Goals above expected -0.3
Rating, in goals
-0.2 Goals above replacement +4.5
0.0 Wins above replacement +0.8
+0.5 Even-strength offence +0.4
-1.5 Even-strength defence +0.6
-0.6 Power play -0.2
-0.5 Penalty kill -0.3
-0.8 Penalties +1.2
Contract
$6.5M Cap hit $4.25M
$6.5M Cap dollars per point $4.25M
$668K Worth at the going rate $5.2M
-$5.8M Value: worth minus cap hit +$931K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. What the advanced numbers mean