Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2017-18 season

At a glance

Vincent Trocheck Eric Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerVincent Trocheck: Goals, 0.38 a game, 91st percentileVincent Trocheck: Assists, 0.54 a game, 90th percentileVincent Trocheck: Points, 0.91 a game, 91st percentileVincent Trocheck: Shots, 3.50 a game, 98th percentileVincent Trocheck: Hits, 1.77 a game, 82nd percentileVincent Trocheck: Corsi for %, 48.3%, 29th percentileVincent Trocheck: CF% rel, -1.4, 33rd percentileVincent Trocheck: On-ice xG %, 46.7%, 22nd percentileVincent Trocheck: Rating, +4.7 goals above replacement, 67th percentileVincent Trocheck: Chances created, 0.93 xG per 60, 80th percentileVincent Trocheck: Shot quality, 6.7% a shot, 25th percentileVincent Trocheck: Finishing, -1.2 goals above expected, 41st percentileEric Staal: Goals, 0.51 a game, 98th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.41 a game, 82nd percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.93 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Shots, 2.94 a game, 91st percentileEric Staal: Hits, 0.51 a game, 19th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 49.6%, 43rd percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 3.5, 84th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 54.8%, 89th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +10.4 goals above replacement, 90th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 67th percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 7.0% a shot, 32nd percentileEric Staal: Finishing, +15.7 goals above expected, 99th percentile
020406020406080Eric Staal 76Vincent Trocheck 75

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Vincent Trocheck
Eric Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Vincent Trocheck C, UTA 2017-18 Eric Staal C, FLA
82 Games played 82
31 Goals 42
44 Assists 34
75 Points 76
0.91 Points per game 0.93
-9 Plus/minus 8
287 Shots 241
10.8 Shooting % 17.4
145 Hits 42
54 Penalty minutes 42
21:22 Average ice time 17:49
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
48.3 Corsi for % 49.6
-1.4 CF% relative to team +3.5
48.9 Fenwick for % 49.7
46.7 Expected goals for % 54.8
-3.5 xGF% relative to team +2.3
44.6 Goals for % 53.8
99.0 PDO 100.9
296 Shot attempts taken 307
Expected goals, all situations
27.2 Expected goals 20.3
0.93 Expected goals per 60 0.83
6.7% Chance per attempt 7.0%
-1.2 Goals above expected +15.7
Rating, in goals
+4.7 Goals above replacement +10.4
+0.8 Wins above replacement +1.7
+1.2 Even-strength offence +7.5
-4.0 Even-strength defence -1.7
+1.4 Power play +1.1
-0.9 Penalty kill +0.4
+2.1 Penalties -1.0
Contract
$4.75M Cap hit $3.5M
$63K Cap dollars per point $46K
$3.6M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
-$1.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$3.7M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean