Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Vincent Trocheck Paul Stastny

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerVincent Trocheck: Goals, 0.18 a game, 52nd percentileVincent Trocheck: Assists, 0.44 a game, 84th percentileVincent Trocheck: Points, 0.61 a game, 73rd percentileVincent Trocheck: Shots, 2.27 a game, 74th percentileVincent Trocheck: Hits, 1.63 a game, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: CF% rel, 3.6, 82nd percentileVincent Trocheck: On-ice xG %, 49.4%, 40th percentileVincent Trocheck: Rating, +6.2 goals above replacement, 76th percentileVincent Trocheck: Chances created, 0.82 xG per 60, 57th percentileVincent Trocheck: Shot quality, 7.5% a shot, 31st percentileVincent Trocheck: Finishing, -4.1 goals above expected, 10th percentilePaul Stastny: Goals, 0.24 a game, 66th percentilePaul Stastny: Assists, 0.30 a game, 63rd percentilePaul Stastny: Points, 0.54 a game, 65th percentilePaul Stastny: Shots, 1.92 a game, 63rd percentilePaul Stastny: Hits, 0.89 a game, 45th percentilePaul Stastny: Corsi for %, 56.5%, 96th percentilePaul Stastny: CF% rel, 2.4, 70th percentilePaul Stastny: On-ice xG %, 57.7%, 95th percentilePaul Stastny: Rating, +5.7 goals above replacement, 74th percentilePaul Stastny: Chances created, 1.05 xG per 60, 86th percentilePaul Stastny: Shot quality, 12.0% a shot, 99th percentilePaul Stastny: Finishing, -4.3 goals above expected, 9th percentile
0102030204060Vincent Trocheck 38Paul Stastny 38

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Vincent Trocheck
Paul Stastny

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Vincent Trocheck C, UTA 2019-20 Paul Stastny C, CAR
62 Games played 71
11 Goals 17
27 Assists 21
38 Points 38
0.61 Points per game 0.54
-8 Plus/minus 6
141 Shots 136
7.8 Shooting % 12.5
101 Hits 63
49 Penalty minutes 24
16:44 Average ice time 17:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.8 Corsi for % 56.5
+3.6 CF% relative to team +2.4
52.5 Fenwick for % 56.2
49.4 Expected goals for % 57.7
+0.6 xGF% relative to team +1.4
48.9 Goals for % 53.4
98.6 PDO 98.8
178 Shot attempts taken 147
Expected goals, all situations
14.1 Expected goals 21.3
0.82 Expected goals per 60 1.05
7.5% Chance per attempt 12.0%
-4.1 Goals above expected -4.3
Rating, in goals
+6.2 Goals above replacement +5.7
+1.0 Wins above replacement +0.9
+1.4 Even-strength offence +0.7
+1.8 Even-strength defence +1.4
-0.1 Power play +0.1
+0.1 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.1 Penalties +0.1
Contract
$4.75M Cap hit $6.5M
$125K Cap dollars per point $171K
$5.8M Worth at the going rate $5.4M
+$1.1M Value: worth minus cap hit -$1.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean